BUY
₹475
₹453.5
₹620
30.53%
In its July 22, 2026 1QFY27 results update, Motilal Oswal Financial Services retained its BUY rating on Arvind Fashions with an unchanged sum-of-the-parts-based target price of Rs 620.
The broker's positive view is supported by stronger retail execution, rising direct-to-consumer penetration, premiumisation, category expansion, improving brand productivity and margin expansion. Motilal Oswal believes Arvind Fashions trades at an unwarranted discount to ABLBL despite comparable profitability, superior earnings growth, improving margins and capital efficiency.
Arvind Fashions reported 1QFY27 revenue growth of 15.5 per cent year-on-year to Rs 1,278 crore, which was 1.6 per cent ahead of Motilal Oswal's estimate. Retail revenue increased 18 per cent, supported by 11.6 per cent like-for-like growth and 10 per cent area additions. The company added 20,000 net square feet during the quarter despite adding only five net stores. Wholesale revenue grew 16 per cent.
| Metric | 1QFY27 performance | Year-on-year change / estimate comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,278 crore | 15.5% growth; 1.6% ahead of estimate |
| Retail revenue | — | 18% growth; 11.6% like-for-like growth |
| Wholesale revenue | — | 16% growth |
| Online B2C revenue | — | 39% growth |
| Online B2B revenue | — | 10% decline |
| Retail and online B2C share of revenue | 62% | Up from 59% a year earlier |
| Gross margin | 56.7% | Up 87 basis points; 37 basis points ahead of estimate |
| EBITDA | Rs 160 crore | 19.6% growth; 2.5% ahead of estimate |
| EBITDA margin | 12.5% | Up 43 basis points |
| EBIT | — | 24.5% growth |
| Adjusted PAT | Rs 28 crore | 11.5% growth; 32% above estimate |
| Attributable PAT | Rs 9.6 crore | 26% decline |
Gross margin expanded 87 basis points year-on-year to 56.7 per cent, exceeding the broker's estimate by 37 basis points. The improvement reflected higher full-price sell-through, lower discounting, sourcing efficiencies and a richer D2C mix. EBITDA increased 19.6 per cent year-on-year to Rs 160 crore, 2.5 per cent above estimate, while EBITDA margin improved 43 basis points to 12.5 per cent despite brand investments rising by about 50 basis points. EBIT grew 24.5 per cent.
Adjusted PAT rose 11.5 per cent to Rs 28 crore and was 32 per cent above the broker's estimate. However, attributable PAT declined 26 per cent to Rs 9.6 crore because of lower other income and a higher effective tax rate. Net working capital was stable at 65 days and inventory freshness reached an all-time high.
Management said demand remained healthy despite geopolitical tensions, higher crude prices, foreign exchange pressure and wage inflation. It cited market-share gains across retail, department stores and multi-brand outlets, helped by better product relevance, consumer analytics, localised assortments, pricing architecture, inventory freshness and in-store execution.
US Polo continues to gain leadership through greater inventory availability, store upsizing, category expansion and online penetration. Flying Machine's Gen-Z, denim and unisex repositioning is gaining traction, with its own D2C platform planned for 2HFY27. PVH brands have returned to growth after the prior year's GST-led disruption, while Arrow is improving channel economics.
Management targets around 1,50,000 net square feet of additions in FY27 while pruning around 5 per cent of the store network annually to raise fleet productivity. Strategic inventory build includes US Polo stocking, early PVH sourcing, footwear restocking and D2C expansion.
Inventory turns are expected to improve from around 3.5 times to 3.7-3.8 times over 18-24 months. Management expects mid-double-digit revenue growth and 30-40 basis points of EBITDA margin expansion.
Motilal Oswal forecasts revenue CAGR of about 13 per cent and pre-Ind AS EBITDA CAGR of about 18 per cent over FY26-FY28E. Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin is expected to expand by around 80 basis points to 9.0 per cent. PAT is projected to grow at about 30 per cent CAGR, supported by operating leverage, margin expansion and deleveraging.
| Forecast / valuation item | Expectation or multiple |
|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR, FY26-FY28E | About 13% |
| Pre-Ind AS EBITDA CAGR, FY26-FY28E | About 18% |
| Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin expansion | Around 80 basis points to 9.0% |
| PAT CAGR, FY26-FY28E | About 30% |
| Lifestyle: US Polo and Arrow | 20x EV/EBITDA |
| PVH | 18x EV/EBITDA |
| Standalone Arrow wholesale | 10x EV/EBITDA |
| Flying Machine | 10x EV/EBITDA |
| Broker's target price | Rs 620, based on FY28 sum-of-the-parts valuation |
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)