HOLD
₹172
₹175.15
₹185
7.56%
In its August 17, 2026 result update, ICICI Securities maintains a HOLD rating on Ashok Leyland with a target price of Rs 185, compared with a CMP of Rs 172. The broker views the company's long-term growth narrative positively, supported by its strong positioning in medium and heavy commercial vehicles (M&HCVs), export momentum and progress in electric vehicles.
Ashok Leyland is well placed to benefit from a multi-year commercial vehicle replacement cycle, improving freight demand and replacement of ageing BS2, BS3 and BS4 vehicles with BS6 trucks. However, near-term commodity inflation and full valuations could limit stock-price gains, supporting the HOLD recommendation.
ICICI Securities' Rs 185 target is based on a sum-of-the-parts valuation. The broker applies 12.5 times FY28E EV/EBITDA to the core business and 2 times price-to-book to strategic long-term investments, after applying a 20 per cent holding-company discount.
Ashok Leyland reported stable standalone performance in Q1 FY27. Operating income increased 10.4 per cent year on year to Rs 9,634 crore, supported by a 10.2 per cent increase in sales volume to 48,763 units. EBITDA was flat year on year at Rs 970 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 105 basis points year on year to 10.1 per cent. Reported PAT rose 2.6 per cent year on year to Rs 609 crore.
| Q1 FY27 metric | Performance | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Standalone operating income | Rs 9,634 crore | Up 10.4 per cent |
| Sales volume | 48,763 units | Up 10.2 per cent |
| EBITDA | Rs 970 crore | Flat |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1 per cent | Down 105 basis points |
| Reported PAT | Rs 609 crore | Up 2.6 per cent |
M&HCVs accounted for 60 per cent of total quarterly volume, down 660 basis points sequentially. Average selling price was Rs 19.8 lakh per unit.
Management said domestic M&HCV industry volumes grew 13 per cent year on year in Q1 FY27. Ashok Leyland's M&HCV truck volumes grew 15 per cent to 22,998 units, enabling the company to retain a 29 per cent market share.
LCV volumes increased 21 per cent to 18,874 units, while market share rose 30 basis points to 13.2 per cent. Management attributed the demand recovery after a weak May to replacement demand, ageing fleets, GST-related vehicle economics, financing availability and infrastructure activity.
The company expects high-single-digit M&HCV industry growth in FY27, with LCV growth somewhat better. However, management remains conservative beyond September to October because of a high base.
Management expects margin pressure to persist in Q2 FY27, as commodity and supply-chain costs may be higher than in Q1. Q1 margins also benefited from lower-cost opening inventory, while vehicle inventory increased from about 6,000 to 8,000 units. Consequently, some cost inflation has yet to flow through the profit and loss account.
Management sees Q2 as the likely peak of pressure, followed by some softening in Q3 and improvement in Q4. Mitigation actions include:
The broker highlights diversification into defence, Power Solutions, aftermarket, LCVs, EVs and financial services as a potential improvement in earnings quality. In Q1 FY27, defence revenue grew 64 per cent year on year, Power Solutions revenue increased 51 per cent and aftermarket revenue rose 12.7 per cent.
The estimated MHCV fixed-cost break-even level has fallen from 6,000–7,000 units monthly to 1,000–1,500 units. Ashok Leyland had net cash of Rs 2,252 crore, which management can deploy towards capital expenditure, EVs, alternative powertrains, product launches and international expansion.
Export volumes declined 18 per cent year on year in Q1 because of a temporary disruption at the UAE facility. Management expects recovery in the GCC as production normalises. SAARC and Africa grew 40–60 per cent year on year, while the Saudi plant is being accelerated.
Switch Mobility won an order for 650 electric buses, taking its e-bus order book to about 2,100 buses. It delivered 225 electric buses and nearly 300 electric LCVs in Q1.
ICICI Securities estimates a FY26 to FY28 volume CAGR of about 9 per cent and EBITDA margin in the 12–12.5 per cent range.
The key downside risk is lower-than-estimated volume growth if demand moderates against a high H2 FY27 base.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)