Buy
₹1,589
₹1,690
₹1,860
17.05%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services’ August 6, 2026 results update retains its Buy recommendation on Aurobindo Pharma. The broker’s thesis is that resilient US and European generics operations are being complemented by emerging growth engines in biosimilars and contract manufacturing. Motilal Oswal expects earnings per share to grow at a 21% CAGR over FY26-FY28 as these platforms develop alongside the base generics business.
The broker largely maintained its FY26 and FY27 estimates and values Aurobindo Pharma at 20 times 12-month forward earnings to derive a target price of Rs 1,860.
Aurobindo Pharma reported consolidated 1QFY27 sales growth of 16.3% year on year to Rs 9,150 crore, essentially in line with Motilal Oswal’s estimate of Rs 9,163 crore. EBITDA rose 20% year on year to Rs 1,924 crore, exceeding the broker’s estimate of Rs 1,824 crore by 5.5%. EBITDA margin expanded 60 basis points year on year to 21.0%, compared with the 19.9% estimate.
Gross margin improved 160 basis points to 60.4%, aided by business mix. Adjusted profit after tax increased 27.7% to Rs 1,054 crore, around 8% above the broker’s estimate. Reported exceptional costs included Rs 43 crore from derecognition of lease receivables and Rs 40 crore of costs related to acquiring Lannett.
| 1QFY27 metric | Reported | Broker estimate | Year-on-year change / variance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated sales | Rs 9,150 crore | Rs 9,163 crore | 16.3% growth; broadly in line |
| EBITDA | Rs 1,924 crore | Rs 1,824 crore | 20% growth; 5.5% above estimate |
| EBITDA margin | 21.0% | 19.9% | Up 60 basis points year on year |
| Gross margin | 60.4% | — | Up 160 basis points year on year |
| Adjusted profit after tax | Rs 1,054 crore | — | 27.7% growth; around 8% above estimate |
Formulation sales grew 16.5% year on year to Rs 8,100 crore. US formulation revenue increased 8.1% to Rs 3,770 crore, or 2.6% in constant currency to USD399 million excluding gRevlimid, and represented around 41% of sales. European formulation sales rose 25.6% to Rs 2,940 crore, or 10.8% in constant currency. Management indicated that Europe had achieved EBITDA margin above 20%.
Growth Markets sales increased 37.7% to Rs 1,060 crore, while API sales rose 14.5% to Rs 1,049 crore. ARV revenue declined 6.9% to Rs 330 crore. Aurobindo Pharma received 10 ANDA approvals during 1QFY27.
| Business segment | 1QFY27 sales | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Formulations | Rs 8,100 crore | 16.5% growth |
| US formulations | Rs 3,770 crore | 8.1% growth; USD399 million excluding gRevlimid on a constant-currency basis |
| European formulations | Rs 2,940 crore | 25.6% growth; 10.8% constant-currency growth |
| Growth Markets | Rs 1,060 crore | 37.7% growth |
| API | Rs 1,049 crore | 14.5% growth |
| ARV | Rs 330 crore | 6.9% decline |
Management reiterated FY27 guidance for double-digit revenue growth, EBITDA margin above 21% and absolute EBITDA above Rs 8,000 crore. It guided FY27 R&D spending of Rs 1,400-1,500 crore, broadly consistent with the 1QFY27 run rate of Rs 350 crore, or around 4% of revenue. Management expects double-digit European growth in FY27.
Eugia is expected to generate more than USD500 million of revenue in FY27, with single-digit growth.
The Lannett acquisition closed on June 29, 2026 after US FTC approval and a USD250 million payment. Motilal Oswal views the acquired US manufacturing facility as a route to controlled-substances and government-demand opportunities.
Management expects Lannett to benefit from SG&A rationalisation, procurement savings and manufacturing transfers over the next 9-12 months. The Advair launch through Lannett remains scheduled for August 2026, while Lannett capacity utilisation was around 40%.
The broker highlights the biologics platform as a medium- to long-term growth lever. Four biosimilars—Pegfilgrastim, Filgrastim, Bevacizumab and Trastuzumab—are commercialised. Denosumab has been filed with the EMA, while Omalizumab is targeted for an EMA filing in 3QCY26. Initial US FDA filings for Omalizumab, Denosumab and Bevacizumab are expected in CY26.
TheraNym Unit-1 is expected to begin qualification by November 2026, with validation batches in CY27 and commercial revenue expected from CY28. Unit-2 entails a USD180 million investment for 60,000 litres of capacity and is targeted for qualification by 2030.
The MSD partnership supports visibility for biologics CDMO revenue, although meaningful CMO scale-up is expected from FY29 onwards.
| Financial year | Sales | EBITDA | Adjusted PAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27E | Rs 39,600 crore | Rs 8,254 crore | Rs 4,410 crore |
| FY28E | Rs 44,320 crore | Rs 9,264 crore | Rs 5,245 crore |
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)