BUY
₹1,005
₹26.91
₹1,200
19.40%
ICICI Securities retained its BUY rating on Shriram Finance in its July 27, 2026 result update. The view is supported by healthy AUM expansion, a strengthening funding profile and stable asset quality. The broker’s target price is Rs 1,200, based on a valuation multiple of about 2.1 times FY28E book value and reflecting expected healthy book accretion.
Shriram Finance is a rural-focused financier offering commercial vehicle, two-wheeler, car, home, gold and small-business loans. As of June 2026, it had 3,225 branches, around 78,902 employees and approximately 1.03 crore customers.
Shriram Finance reported healthy operating performance in Q1 FY27. AUM rose 15.3 per cent year on year and 3.8 per cent sequentially to Rs 3,13,798 crore, while disbursements increased 19.5 per cent year on year to Rs 49,974 crore.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Growth / Change |
|---|---|---|
| Assets under management | Rs 3,13,798 crore | 15.3% YoY; 3.8% QoQ |
| Disbursements | Rs 49,974 crore | 19.5% YoY |
| Profit after tax | Rs 3,445 crore | 59.8% YoY |
| Net interest income | Rs 8,056 crore | 33.7% YoY |
| Credit cost | 1.66% | — |
| Gross Stage 3 | 4.64% | — |
| Net Stage 3 | 2.33% | — |
| Stage 3 coverage ratio | Approximately 51% | Improved |
The broker attributes the profit growth to margin expansion, lower funding costs and income generated by temporarily parking surplus MUFG capital. Asset quality remained stable, with credit cost at 1.66 per cent, gross Stage 3 at 4.64 per cent and net Stage 3 at 2.33 per cent. The Stage 3 coverage ratio improved to approximately 51 per cent.
Commercial vehicle AUM grew 19.4 per cent year on year to Rs 1,47,034 crore, representing about 46.9 per cent of total AUM, aided by strong industry commercial-vehicle sales. MSME AUM increased 8.1 per cent to Rs 41,962 crore. Management expects MSME growth to exceed overall book growth as the business expands beyond South India.
Management expects the MSME disbursement run-rate to rise from Rs 6,184 crore in Q1 FY27 to more than Rs 7,000 crore by H2 FY27. Gold AUM grew 45.8 per cent to Rs 7,514 crore, with about 2,200 branches enabled for gold lending. The company aims to increase gold loans from about 2.5 per cent to approximately 5 per cent of AUM over three years.
| Segment | Q1 FY27 AUM | YoY growth | Key observation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial vehicle | Rs 1,47,034 crore | 19.4% | About 46.9% of AUM; aided by strong industry sales |
| MSME | Rs 41,962 crore | 8.1% | Expansion beyond South India expected to support growth |
| Gold | Rs 7,514 crore | 45.8% | About 2,200 branches enabled; target to reach about 5% of AUM |
| Construction equipment | Rs 12,373 crore | (25.2%) | Disbursements turned positive year on year after four declining quarters |
Management reiterated its 18 per cent AUM growth guidance for FY27, subject to reassessment after Q2 FY27 based on monsoon conditions and geopolitical developments. It expects commercial-vehicle growth of about 15 per cent, while gold lending is expected to remain the fastest-growing segment.
The company expects the share of new-vehicle disbursements to increase from 16–17 per cent currently to 20–25 per cent over the next two to three years. It also plans to source more personal loans from existing gold and MSME customers rather than pursue aggressive outsourced sourcing.
NIM expanded 43 basis points sequentially to 9.04 per cent in Q1 FY27, aided by around Rs 500 crore of additional net interest income from surplus MUFG capital awaiting deployment. Cost of liabilities declined to 8.56 per cent, while incremental borrowing cost was 7.77 per cent.
Management expects NIM to remain near current levels for two quarters before gradually normalising to about 8.5 per cent over the medium term as surplus liquidity is deployed and the new-vehicle mix grows. Liquidity remained strong, with a 262.5 per cent liquidity coverage ratio. Leverage reduced to 2.14 times from 3.82 times in March, while capital adequacy rose to 34.17 per cent.
The cost-to-income ratio improved to 25.5 per cent from 29.3 per cent a year earlier. It is expected to remain broadly stable despite planned additions to the branch network and employee base.
ICICI Securities expects improving funding costs, gradual moderation in credit costs and stable operating expenses to support profitability. Its estimated profit after tax is Rs 14,071 crore for FY27E and Rs 16,223 crore for FY28E.
The Rs 1,200 target price is based on maintaining a valuation multiple of about 2.1 times FY28E book value, reflecting expected healthy book accretion.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)