enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

Emcure Pharma's international growth and execution drive stronger FY27 earnings outlook

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

Buy

Broker: Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

07 Aug 2026

Sector: Healthcare

Reco. Price

₹1,937

CMP

₹1,856.5

Target

₹2,300

Upside

18.74%

Investment View and Valuation

Motilal Oswal Financial Services reiterated its Buy recommendation on Emcure Pharma after the company delivered better-than-expected 1QFY27 results. The broker highlighted broad-based momentum across international markets, improved execution, a niche product portfolio and efficient commercial channels across domestic formulations, Europe, Canada and Rest of World (ROW).

Emcure scaled up during FY25-26 after two weak financial years, supported by improved execution and acquisitions. Motilal Oswal raised its FY27E and FY28E earnings estimates by 7% and 2%, respectively, reflecting robust ARV order-book additions in ROW, European scale-up and stronger domestic formulation execution.

The broker forecasts FY26-28 revenue, EBITDA and PAT compound annual growth rates of 15%, 21% and 25%, respectively. Its target price of Rs 2,300 is based on 28 times 12-month forward earnings.

Strong 1QFY27 Financial Performance

Emcure reported revenue growth of 22.8% year on year to Rs 2,580 crore in 1QFY27, 6% above Motilal Oswal’s estimate. EBITDA increased 25.8% year on year to Rs 510 crore, representing a 7% beat, while adjusted PAT rose 34% to Rs 290 crore, 21% ahead of the broker’s estimate.

The outperformance reflected stronger revenue across focus segments, along with lower interest and tax rates. Gross margin contracted by 340 basis points year on year to 58.4% because of an adverse product mix. However, operating leverage helped EBITDA margin expand by 50 basis points to 19.7%. Employee and other expenses declined by 290 and 100 basis points, respectively, as a proportion of sales.

R&D expenditure was Rs 90 crore, equivalent to 3.5% of revenue. Exceptional items totalled Rs 24.5 crore and included a net foreign-exchange gain of Rs 23 crore.

1QFY27 metric Reported Year-on-year change Versus estimate
Revenue Rs 2,580 crore 22.8% growth 6% above estimate
EBITDA Rs 510 crore 25.8% growth 7% above estimate
Adjusted PAT Rs 290 crore 34% growth 21% above estimate
EBITDA margin 19.7% Expanded 50 basis points
Gross margin 58.4% Contracted 340 basis points

International Markets Lead Growth

International markets were the main contributors to quarterly growth, with ROW, Europe and Canada all delivering double-digit expansion.

Segment 1QFY27 revenue Year-on-year growth Key developments FY28E outlook
ROW Rs 522 crore 45% Driven mainly by ARV products; non-ARV products maintained healthy momentum About 19% revenue CAGR; Rs 2,610 crore
Europe Rs 540 crore 32.8% Supported by the base business and higher liposomal Amphotericin B contribution About 17% revenue CAGR; Rs 2,550 crore
Canada Rs 430 crore 25% Supported by launches, market-share gains and base portfolio growth About 15% revenue CAGR; Rs 1,970 crore
India Rs 1,090 crore 10% Led by CNS, cardiology and women’s health franchises About 11% revenue CAGR; Rs 4,980 crore

Rest of World: ARV Momentum and New Approvals

ROW accounted for 20% of sales and grew 45% year on year to Rs 522 crore, primarily driven by antiretroviral, or ARV, products. Non-ARV products also maintained healthy momentum. ARVs represented about two-thirds of ROW sales in 1QFY27, although management expects this contribution to normalise to 50-55% in FY27.

Emcure received more than 15 non-ARV product approvals across Asia, Africa and Latin America during the quarter. It also signed a royalty-free, non-exclusive voluntary licensing agreement with MSD for alimatravir, a once-monthly oral PrEP candidate, covering 129 lower middle-income countries. Motilal Oswal forecasts ROW revenue CAGR of about 19% over FY26-28, with revenue reaching Rs 2,610 crore in FY28E.

Europe: Technology-Led Portfolio Expansion

Europe revenue grew 32.8% year on year to Rs 540 crore, supported by the base business and a higher contribution from liposomal Amphotericin B. Management said the product has been introduced in most European markets. However, tender-based procurement in several countries means that further ramp-up will depend on procurement cycles.

Motilal Oswal views Europe as a key growth driver, supported by differentiated technology-led products, complex injectables and the commercialisation of products acquired through Manx Healthcare. The broker models approximately 17% revenue CAGR to Rs 2,550 crore by FY28E.

Canada: Launches and Market-Share Gains

Canada revenue increased 25% year on year to Rs 430 crore, driven by product launches, market-share gains and growth in the base portfolio across Quebec and the rest of Canada. Emcure received one Canadian product approval and launched two products in 1QFY27.

Management expects to file semaglutide in Canada in 2QFY27. Commercialisation timing will depend on regulatory approval and product availability. Motilal Oswal estimates approximately 15% Canada revenue CAGR to Rs 1,970 crore by FY28E.

Domestic Formulations Show Steady Improvement

India contributed 42% of sales and grew 10% year on year to Rs 1,090 crore. Organic growth, excluding in-licensed portfolios, was approximately 6-7%. Strong CNS, cardiology and women’s health franchises supported performance, with Tenectase, Orofer-XT, Orofer-FCM and Metpure among the key contributors.

Zuventus has returned to normalcy under new leadership and following team reorganisation, with the business entering an acceleration phase. In-licensed portfolios from Sanofi, Roche and Novo Nordisk tracked broadly in line with industry trends, while Beta-drops showed encouraging early traction.

Management is expanding Poviztra semaglutide uptake following its approval for MASH. Motilal Oswal forecasts approximately 11% domestic revenue CAGR, with revenue reaching Rs 4,980 crore by FY28E.

Management Guidance and Earnings Outlook

Management reiterated its FY27 guidance for low-to-mid-teen revenue growth and EBITDA-margin expansion of 70-100 basis points. It also retained its expectations of gross margin at about 59% and R&D spending at 4-5% of revenue.

  • Approximately 30-35% of revenue is generated by products developed through Emcure’s own R&D pipeline.
  • ROW growth is supported by robust ARV order-book additions and expanding non-ARV approvals.
  • European growth is expected to benefit from technology-led products, complex injectables and the Manx Healthcare portfolio.
  • Domestic execution is expected to strengthen as Zuventus accelerates under its new leadership and team structure.

Motilal Oswal’s revised estimates incorporate the stronger-than-expected 1QFY27 performance, international scale-up and improved domestic execution. The broker continues to support its Buy recommendation and Rs 2,300 target price, based on 28 times 12-month forward earnings.

View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.