HOLD
-
₹440.5
₹419
-
Exide delivered a strong 1QFY27 performance, with broad-based double-digit growth across its major businesses. Standalone revenue increased 17.6 per cent year-on-year to Rs 53,051 million, ahead of Motilal Oswal Financial Services’ (MOFSL) expectation. EBITDA grew 19.5 per cent year-on-year to Rs 6,552 million, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 12.4 per cent, above MOFSL’s estimate of 11.4 per cent. Adjusted PAT rose 27.1 per cent year-on-year to Rs 4,073 million, compared with the broker’s estimate of approximately Rs 3,269 million.
| Metric | 1QFY27 | Year-on-year growth | MOFSL estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standalone revenue | Rs 53,051 million | 17.6 per cent | Below reported revenue |
| EBITDA | Rs 6,552 million | 19.5 per cent | Margin estimate: 11.4 per cent |
| EBITDA margin | 12.4 per cent | Expansion | 11.4 per cent |
| Adjusted PAT | Rs 4,073 million | 27.1 per cent | Approximately Rs 3,269 million |
The company remained debt-free, supported by high cash-flow generation.
The revenue performance was led by volume growth. Automotive original-equipment business grew more than 25 per cent year-on-year for the third consecutive quarter. The two-wheeler and four-wheeler replacement businesses also delivered their third consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
Margins improved despite raw-material and currency pressures. Lead prices were broadly range-bound, but rupee depreciation against the US dollar increased input costs, while the West Asia conflict prolonged disruption. Management implemented price increases of around 4-6 per cent year-on-year across product categories during 1QFY27 and may consider further calibrated increases in 2Q, depending on commodity and currency movements.
Cost optimisation, operating efficiencies and supply-chain improvements supported margin expansion. Exide continues to invest around Rs 5,000 million annually in its lead-acid business, with spending focused on automation, manufacturing technology and debottlenecking. Brownfield debottlenecking, particularly at four-wheeler battery plants, is intended to prepare for future original-equipment demand and the replacement cycle over the next 2.5-3 years.
Management remains constructive on lead-acid battery demand across automotive, replacement, industrial and consumer markets. However, percentage growth is expected to moderate in 2HFY27 because automotive original equipment faces a high base following the prior-year post-GST recovery. Government industrial tenders are expected to improve in 2HFY27 and support infrastructure-battery demand.
MOFSL highlights Exide’s leading positions across lead-acid segments other than telecom, its dominant presence in two-wheeler and four-wheeler original equipment, and a replacement market that is largely a duopoly. The company has a distribution network of 115,000 channel partners, while digitised, on-the-spot warranty resolution is identified as a differentiator.
Exide’s lithium-ion programme is progressing operationally. All four production lines at the Bengaluru Gigafactory have been installed and utilities have been commissioned. Commercial customer deliveries have begun from the NMC cylindrical-cell line, while the LFP prismatic line is supplying samples for three-wheeler and telecom applications.
Management expects commercial lithium-ion revenue in FY27, with utilisation increasing gradually as customer approvals and production yields improve. It is targeting localisation of 50-60 per cent of the lithium-ion bill of materials over the next two to three years and intends to fund expansion through internal cash generation.
| Lithium-ion investment and capacity | Details |
|---|---|
| Cumulative equity investment in Exide Energy | Rs 49.02 billion at July-end |
| Board-approved FY27 investment | Rs 14 billion |
| Phase II expansion | Increase in capacity from 6 GWh to 12 GWh |
| Phase II capital intensity | Expected to require materially lower capital than Phase I because common infrastructure is already in place |
MOFSL remains cautious on the long-term returns from lithium-ion manufacturing and believes the business could be return-dilutive, with its outcome remaining uncertain. The broker’s concerns include:
MOFSL reiterates its Neutral recommendation, viewing the stock as fairly valued at 29.4 times FY27E EPS and 24.4 times FY28E EPS. Its sum-of-the-parts target price is Rs 419.
| Sum-of-the-parts component | Valuation contribution |
|---|---|
| Core lead-acid business | Valued at 16 times FY28E EPS |
| EV business | Rs 82 per share based on book value |
| Exide’s HDFC Life stake | Rs 45 per share |
| MOFSL target price | Rs 419 |
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)