enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

Flair Writing Industries margins resilient as Valsad and steel bottle capacity support growth

Flair Writing Industries Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

BUY

Broker: Prabhudas Lilladher

12 Aug 2026

Sector: FMCG

Reco. Price

₹248

CMP

₹246.6

Target

₹409

Upside

64.92%

Investment View and Valuation

PL Research retained its BUY recommendation on Flair Writing Industries following the August 12, 2026 Q1 FY27 result update and raised its target price to Rs 409 from Rs 406. The broker considers the recent correction an attractive long-term entry opportunity.

At the current price of Rs 248, the stock is valued at 19 times FY27E earnings per share and 14 times FY28E earnings per share, compared with DOMS Industries at 64 times and 41 times, respectively. The target price of Rs 409 is based on 23 times FY28E earnings per share, with no change in the target multiple.

Q1 FY27 Financial Performance

Flair Writing Industries reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 3,192 million, up 10.6 per cent year on year and broadly in line with PL Research's estimate of Rs 3,197 million. Revenue growth was modest as export revenue remained flat amid the West Asia conflict.

Metric Q1 FY27 Year-on-year change Broker estimate / comparison
Revenue Rs 3,192 million Up 10.6 per cent Rs 3,197 million estimate
Gross profit Rs 1,586 million Up 10.0 per cent Gross margin of 49.7 per cent versus 47.8 per cent estimate and 50.0 per cent in Q1 FY26
EBITDA Rs 533 million Up 7.7 per cent 11.2 per cent above Rs 480 million estimate
EBITDA margin 16.7 per cent Down 50 basis points year on year 170 basis points above estimate
PAT Rs 291 million Up 0.5 per cent Above Rs 272 million estimate
PAT margin 9.1 per cent Down from 10.0 per cent in Q1 FY26

Profitability exceeded PL Research's expectations despite raw-material inflation. Rationalisation of schemes and discounts, together with selective price increases, helped offset input-cost pressure. EBITDA increased 7.7 per cent year on year to Rs 533 million, while PAT increased 0.5 per cent to Rs 291 million.

Pens revenue rose 8.9 per cent year on year to Rs 2,200 million, supported by higher volumes, with domestic pens revenue growing about 13 per cent. Creative segment revenue increased 23.1 per cent to Rs 800 million, while steel bottles and houseware revenue rose 46.2 per cent to Rs 190 million. The creative segment represented 25.1 per cent of quarterly sales, while pens accounted for 69.0 per cent.

Growth Outlook and Capacity Expansion

Management maintained approximately 15 per cent FY27 top-line growth guidance. PL Research expects the Valsad plant to become operational in the second half of FY27E, continued healthy pens traction, and commissioning of the fourth steel-bottle line in Q4 FY27E to support a 15 per cent revenue CAGR over FY26 to FY28E.

  • Management expects high-single-digit FY27 growth in pens and about 40 per cent growth in creative and steel bottles.
  • The fourth steel-bottle line requires investment of about Rs 150 million and is targeted to generate Rs 300 million to Rs 350 million of revenue.
  • Existing steel-bottle capacity can support about Rs 1,000 million of revenue.
  • The Valsad plant is expected to become operational in the second half of FY27E.

Management Commentary and Operating Factors

  • Raw-material inflation was about 10-12 per cent, and price increases of about 10 per cent had been implemented.
  • Employee-benefit expense is expected to remain at about 16.5-17.5 per cent of sales.
  • Original equipment manufacturer business contributed about 5 per cent of Q1 FY27 revenue. Domestic original equipment manufacturer business has reduced to zero, while export original equipment manufacturer business was affected by the Middle East crisis.
  • Working-capital days improved by six days year on year in Q1 FY27. Management expects a total improvement of about 10 days by FY27-end if the Middle East crisis stabilises.
  • An inventory-management system is expected to become operational within two to three months to improve inventory control.

PL Research Estimates

Particulars FY27E FY28E
Revenue Rs 14,336 million Rs 16,539 million
Revenue growth 14.7 per cent
EBITDA Rs 2,365 million Rs 3,022 million
EBITDA margin 16.5 per cent 18.3 per cent
Adjusted PAT Rs 1,405 million Rs 1,875 million
Adjusted PAT growth Broadly flat

FY27E sales and EBITDA estimates were reduced by 1.0 per cent and 0.3 per cent, respectively. For FY28E, sales, EBITDA and earnings per share estimates were marginally increased or remained unchanged.

Key Risks to the Thesis

  • The duration of the West Asia conflict and its effect on exports.
  • Further raw-material inflation.
  • The effectiveness of pricing actions and discount rationalisation in offsetting input-cost pressure.
  • The timely ramp-up of the Valsad plant and the new steel-bottle line.
View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.