BUY
₹718
₹674.3
₹835
16.30%
Axis Securities’ August 24, 2026 annual-report analysis views Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd as being in a structural transition from a product-led intermediates manufacturer to a customer-centric Specialty Chemicals and CDMO solutions partner. The broker maintains a BUY recommendation and retains its Rs 835 per-share target price, based on a sum-of-the-parts valuation.
The positive view is supported by the company’s increasing exposure to structurally attractive Specialty Chemicals, CDMO and Nutrition businesses; a diversified portfolio and customer mix; innovation; disciplined capital allocation; upcoming capacity additions; and the Pinnacle strategy. Axis Securities expects these factors to support healthy medium-term revenue growth, gradual margin expansion and improving return ratios.
Consolidated revenue grew 5 per cent year on year to Rs 4,388 Cr in FY26 despite global chemical pricing pressure. Operating EBITDA increased 9 per cent to Rs 567 Cr, while the operating EBITDA margin improved by 49 basis points to 12.9 per cent. The improvement was aided by a favourable product mix and more than Rs 120 Cr of annual lean savings.
Consolidated EBITDA, including other income, stood at Rs 607 Cr, representing a 13.9 per cent margin. PAT increased 11 per cent to Rs 278 Cr, or Rs 17.6 basic EPS, despite Rs 13 Cr of exceptional charges.
Higher feedstock costs and inventory adjustments caused the cost of goods sold to rise faster than sales amid weaker product realisations. However, operating expenses were controlled through lean initiatives, including a 10 per cent reduction in power and fuel expense. Finance cost declined 12 per cent to Rs 49 Cr following deleveraging.
| Financial metric | FY26 actual | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 4,388 Cr | Rs 5,441 Cr | Rs 6,307 Cr |
| EBITDA | Rs 567 Cr operating EBITDA | Rs 772 Cr | Rs 921 Cr |
| PAT | Rs 278 Cr | Rs 377 Cr | Rs 469 Cr |
| EPS | Rs 17.6 basic EPS | Rs 23.9 | Rs 29.7 |
Specialty Chemicals was the main earnings engine in FY26. Revenue increased 7 per cent to Rs 1,937 Cr, while segment EBITDA rose 21 per cent to Rs 510 Cr. The segment EBITDA margin was 26 per cent and remained above 25 per cent for six consecutive quarters.
The segment contributed 75 per cent of divisional EBITDA, supported by fine-chemicals scale-up, growing CDMO revenue and the Bharuch Agro-CDMO plant. The plant was commissioned in 14 months, with commercial dispatches beginning in March 2026 under a long-term contract estimated at USD 300 million.
During FY26, 20 confirmed molecules across agricultural, pharmaceutical and electronic applications represented more than Rs 1,500 Cr of estimated peak revenue potential. Advanced discussions cover more than 10 molecules with over Rs 1,100 Cr of peak potential. The active CDMO funnel includes more than 100 opportunities with more than Rs 3,400 Cr of cumulative peak potential.
Nutrition and Health Solutions revenue rose 5.7 per cent to Rs 790 Cr. Growth was supported by the highest Vitamin B3 volumes in eight quarters and by premium cosmetic and food-grade niacinamide.
Jubilant Ingrevia acquired 100 per cent of Remidex Pharma Private Limited on March 30, 2026, for Rs 16.28 Cr. The acquisition is intended to expand human-nutrition and vitamin and mineral premix formulations.
Chemical Intermediates revenue grew 3 per cent to Rs 1,662 Cr on volume growth. However, EBITDA margin declined to 4 per cent from 7 per cent because of commodity acetyl pricing deflation. Axis Securities nevertheless considers the segment an important cash generator and a source of low-cost backward integration for Specialty Chemicals.
The company exports 44.3 per cent of turnover and serves more than 1,600 customers across 63 countries. Axis Securities highlights Jubilant Ingrevia’s position as the world’s only scaled non-Chinese producer of pyridine and derivatives as a China Plus One advantage.
A dedicated semiconductor research laboratory is being developed in Greater Noida for high-purity electronic chemicals. Pilot commercialisation is underway for electronic-grade pyridines and electronic choline hydroxide.
Renewable energy accounts for 25 per cent of power consumption, with the company targeting more than 35 per cent by FY29.
Balance-sheet improvement supports the investment thesis. Net debt declined 11.4 per cent to Rs 591 Cr, while net debt to EBITDA fell to 0.97 times from 1.18 times. The cash conversion cycle reduced by 20 days to 128 days.
Free cash flow increased 58 per cent to Rs 225 Cr as the peak capital-expenditure cycle eased. Axis Securities estimates that the improving balance sheet and cash generation will support the company’s medium-term growth and return-ratio outlook.
Axis Securities estimates FY27E revenue of Rs 5,441 Cr, EBITDA of Rs 772 Cr, PAT of Rs 377 Cr and EPS of Rs 23.9. For FY28E, the broker estimates revenue of Rs 6,307 Cr, EBITDA of Rs 921 Cr, PAT of Rs 469 Cr and EPS of Rs 29.7.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)