enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

Lumax Industries LED-heavy order book and capacity expansion support FY27 growth

Lumax Industries Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

BUY

Broker: CD Research Pvt Ltd

30 Nov 2024

Sector: Automobile & Ancillaries

Reco. Price

₹5,206

CMP

₹6,206.25

Target

₹6,578

Upside

26.35%

Investment View and Valuation

CD Research Pvt Ltd retains a BUY recommendation on Lumax Industries Ltd. and raises its target price to Rs 6,578 from Rs 4,565. The target values the company at 19 times FY28E earnings. At the report price of Rs 5,206, Lumax traded at 21.3 times FY27E EPS of Rs 244.32 and 15.0 times FY28E EPS of Rs 346.20.

The broker's constructive view is supported by increasing LED-lighting adoption, higher content per vehicle, a healthy LED-heavy order book and ongoing capacity additions.

FY26 Financial Performance

Lumax Industries reported FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 4,184.16 crore, up 23.0 per cent from Rs 3,400.39 crore in FY25. CD Research attributes the growth primarily to higher-value content per vehicle and greater LED-lighting adoption. LED lighting accounted for 61 per cent of FY26 revenue, compared with 58 per cent in FY25.

Passenger vehicles remained the largest revenue segment, followed by two-wheelers, while front lighting represented the majority of product revenue. FY26 operating profit rose 45.0 per cent to Rs 405.11 crore from Rs 279.38 crore, with operating margin improving by 150 basis points to 9.7 per cent. The improvement reflected better plant efficiency and the pass-through of cost inflation to OEMs, although adverse foreign-exchange movements partly affected margins.

Financial metric FY25 FY26 Change
Revenue from operations Rs 3,400.39 crore Rs 4,184.16 crore +23.0%
Operating profit Rs 279.38 crore Rs 405.11 crore +45.0%
Operating margin 8.2% 9.7% +150 bps
LED lighting share of revenue 58% 61% +3 percentage points

Q4 FY26 Performance

In Q4 FY26, revenue grew 30.0 per cent year on year to Rs 1,200.32 crore. Manufacturing revenue excluding moulds increased about 33.0 per cent to Rs 1,163.3 crore, while mould revenue declined 22.8 per cent to Rs 37.0 crore because of moderate new-model launches.

Operating profit increased 56.3 per cent to Rs 123.98 crore and operating margin expanded by about 170 basis points to 10.3 per cent. Profit contribution from the associate company, however, fell 34.4 per cent year on year to Rs 12.57 crore.

CD Research notes that LED projects carry lower margins despite their growing revenue contribution. Greater localisation of raw-material sourcing will be important for further margin expansion and for reducing foreign-exchange exposure.

Order Book and Capacity Expansion

Lumax's order book stood at Rs 2,200 crore at the end of FY26, of which 88 per cent comprised LED-based orders. A sizeable portion of the order book is expected to enter production in FY27.

  • Phase 2 of the Chakan plant has commenced operations and serves Skoda and Volkswagen.
  • The Bengaluru expansion, intended for upcoming Maruti Suzuki and Toyota models, is expected to be commissioned in Q4 FY27.
  • The company spent about Rs 290 crore on capital expenditure in FY26.
  • CD Research forecasts capex of Rs 120 crore in FY27 and Rs 150 crore in FY28 for maintenance and capacity enhancement.

Earnings Outlook

CD Research estimates revenue of Rs 4,962.23 crore in FY27E and Rs 5,849.40 crore in FY28E. EBITDA is projected at Rs 506.22 crore and Rs 625.19 crore, respectively. Adjusted net profit is forecast at Rs 228.39 crore in FY27E and Rs 323.62 crore in FY28E, implying EPS growth of 23.4 per cent and 41.7 per cent.

Metric FY27E FY28E
Revenue Rs 4,962.23 crore Rs 5,849.40 crore
EBITDA Rs 506.22 crore Rs 625.19 crore
Adjusted net profit Rs 228.39 crore Rs 323.62 crore
EPS Rs 244.32 Rs 346.20
EPS growth 23.4% 41.7%
Operating margin 10.0% 10.5%

The broker expects operating margin to reach 10.0 per cent in FY27E and 10.5 per cent in FY28E, supported by operating leverage, capacity utilisation, a richer product mix and input-cost recovery. Debt-to-equity is forecast to decline to 0.4 by FY28E as expansion capex moderates and internal accruals fund future spending.

Key Risks and Catalysts

Key risks

  • Weaker-than-expected automobile demand.
  • Volatile commodity and imported-component prices.
  • Adverse currency movements.
  • Delays in OEM pass-through of input-cost increases.
  • Passenger-vehicle demand exposure to higher fuel prices and weaker consumer sentiment.

Potential growth drivers

  • Lower financing costs and rising disposable incomes.
  • Vehicle premiumisation and deeper OEM relationships.
  • Growing adoption of advanced lighting technologies.
  • Further LED-lighting adoption, capacity utilisation and localisation of raw-material sourcing.

These factors could strengthen Lumax's competitive position and growth outlook, while improved localisation may also support margins and reduce foreign-exchange exposure.

View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.