enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

Man Industries earnings outlook strengthens as NPC ramp-up and capacity expansion drive margins

Man Industries (India) Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

BUY

Broker: Choice Equity Broking Pvt. Ltd.

13 Aug 2026

Sector: Iron & Steel

Reco. Price

₹602

CMP

₹753.1

Target

₹800

Upside

32.89%

Investment View and Target Price

Choice Equity Broking’s August 13, 2026 Q1 FY27 result update maintains a BUY rating on Man Industries Ltd. and raises its target price to Rs 800 per share from Rs 690. The positive view is based on the company’s robust order book, acceleration in Saudi operations through NPC, capacity-led growth and anticipated margin expansion.

Choice expects revenue, EBITDA and PAT to grow at compound annual growth rates of 31 per cent, 41 per cent and 64 per cent, respectively, over FY26 to FY29E.

Q1 FY27 Financial Performance

Man Industries reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 10,531 million, representing year-on-year growth of 41.9 per cent, although revenue declined 9.0 per cent quarter-on-quarter. Revenue was 17.7 per cent below Choice’s estimate of Rs 12,801 million.

Metric Q1 FY27 YoY Change QoQ Change Comparison with Choice Estimate
Revenue Rs 10,531 million +41.9% -9.0% 17.7% below estimate of Rs 12,801 million
EBITDA Rs 1,434 million +192.0% +2.7% 6.6% below estimate
EBITDA margin 13.6% 6.6% in Q1 FY26 12.1% in Q4 FY26 Margin improved year-on-year and sequentially
Reported PAT Rs 614 million +122.5% +20.8% Above estimate of Rs 402 million
PAT margin 5.8% 3.6% in Q1 FY26 Improved year-on-year

EBITDA rose 192.0 per cent year-on-year and 2.7 per cent quarter-on-quarter to Rs 1,434 million. EBITDA margin improved to 13.6 per cent from 6.6 per cent a year earlier and 12.1 per cent in Q4 FY26. Reported PAT increased 122.5 per cent year-on-year and 20.8 per cent sequentially to Rs 614 million, exceeding Choice’s estimate of Rs 402 million. PAT margin rose to 5.8 per cent from 3.6 per cent in Q1 FY26.

Order Book and Management Outlook

Management said the order book was Rs 36.0 billion as of June 31, 2026, compared with around Rs 40.0 billion in Q4 FY26, and is executable over six to 12 months. The order book is balanced between India and Saudi Arabia.

The bid pipeline stood at Rs 240 billion, with around 70 per cent from MENA and extended MENA markets and 35 to 40 per cent linked to water projects.

  • FY27 consolidated revenue guidance is around Rs 50 billion, comprising approximately Rs 38 billion from India standalone operations and Rs 12 billion from NPC/Saudi operations.
  • FY27 EBITDA margin guidance is 13 to 15 per cent.
  • FY28 growth guidance is 25 to 35 per cent, supported by India, Saudi Arabia, Jammu and the coating-facility ramp-up.

NPC Ramp-Up and Saudi Operations

NPC, acquired on May 21, 2025, contributed only around Rs 430 million of revenue during 15 to 20 operating days consolidated in Q1 FY27. Management expects NPC to ramp up from Q2 FY27 to a quarterly revenue run-rate of Rs 3,000 to Rs 5,000 million.

NPC reported around 21 per cent EBITDA margin, although management expects its consolidated margin to normalise at 15 to 18 per cent depending on product mix. Operational initiatives include reducing wastage, upgrading the spiral mill for 88 to 100-inch pipes and using Man Industries’ procurement network for consumables.

Capacity Expansion and Growth Capex

Growth capex includes a Jammu stainless-steel greenfield project, targeted for production by March 2027. The project is expected to add Rs 2,000 to Rs 3,000 million of first-year revenue at 25 to 30 per cent utilisation.

The Saudi coating and double-jointing facility is also targeted to start by March 2027, with around 4 lakh square metres of capacity. Management expects the facility to improve NPC margin by 3 to 4 percentage points.

Capex is estimated at about USD 50 million for the Saudi facility and Rs 6,000 million for Jammu, funded through debt and internal accruals. Management also guided for Rs 350 to Rs 500 million of FY27 cash inflow from Marino Shelters real-estate monetisation.

Earnings Estimates and Valuation

Choice retains its FY27E and FY28E revenue and EBITDA estimates, but raises its EPS estimates as follows:

Estimate Revised EPS Change
FY27E EPS Rs 47.0 +43.0%
FY28E EPS Rs 75.3 +4.6%

Choice’s Rs 800 target price uses a FY28E EV/EBITDA multiple of 6 times, which it considers conservative given the expected improvement in ROCE from 7.3 per cent in FY26 to 19.0 per cent by FY29E. At the target price, the implied FY28E price-to-book and price-to-earnings multiples are 2.0 times and 10.6 times, respectively.

Key Risks

  • Slower conversion of the bid pipeline into orders.
  • Slower-than-expected ramp-up of new capacities.
View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.