BUY
₹2,250
₹2,420
₹2,700
20.00%
In its July 24, 2026 result update, ICICI Direct Research maintained its BUY rating on Mphasis Ltd with a target price of Rs 2,700, compared with a CMP of Rs 2,250. The brokerage cited visible revenue acceleration, sustained quarterly bookings above US$400 million and an expanding AI- and TRIA-led pipeline despite an uncertain demand environment.
Mphasis provides application services, BPO and infrastructure services across the BFSI, technology, communication and logistics verticals. The target price is based on 20 times FY28E EPS.
Mphasis reported Q1FY27 revenue of US$471 million, growing 2.1 per cent quarter-on-quarter and 8.3 per cent year-on-year in constant currency terms. Direct revenue grew 2.2 per cent sequentially and 9.9 per cent year-on-year in constant currency. Rupee revenue increased 17.5 per cent year-on-year and 3.3 per cent quarter-on-quarter to Rs 4,384 crore. PAT rose 11 per cent year-on-year to Rs 490 crore, although it declined 4 per cent sequentially.
The report does not provide a comparison of reported results with consensus or broker estimates.
| Q1FY27 metric | Reported performance |
|---|---|
| Revenue | US$471 million; up 2.1% QoQ and 8.3% YoY in constant currency |
| Direct revenue | Up 2.2% QoQ and 9.9% YoY in constant currency |
| Rupee revenue | Rs 4,384 crore; up 17.5% YoY and 3.3% QoQ |
| PAT | Rs 490 crore; up 11% YoY and down 4% QoQ |
| EBIT margin | 14.8%, down approximately 60 basis points QoQ |
Deal activity remains the principal growth support for Mphasis. Net-new TCV was US$461 million in Q1FY27, up 13 per cent quarter-on-quarter but down 39 per cent year-on-year against a higher base. This was the fifth consecutive quarter with net-new TCV above US$400 million. Trailing 12-month TCV exceeded US$1.8 billion, while the total pipeline reached an all-time high, increasing 8 per cent sequentially and 28 per cent year-on-year.
Approximately 63 per cent of Q1 TCV was AI-led, including three large deals, one of which was above US$100 million. Management expects Q2FY27 to deliver Mphasis' strongest sequential constant-currency growth in three years, supported by prior deal ramp-ups, short-cycle opportunities and the record pipeline.
Management retained FY27 constant-currency revenue-growth guidance of high single digit to low double digit. Red Oak contribution is included in the outlook but is expected to begin only around the end of August or early September, indicating that the growth outlook is broader based.
The Americas, representing 85 per cent of the revenue mix, remained the key growth engine, with constant-currency revenue increasing 3.8 per cent sequentially. Americas Direct business rose approximately 3.9 per cent sequentially and 11.4 per cent year-on-year. EMEA, which accounts for 8 per cent of the mix, declined 15.4 per cent sequentially; management attributed the weakness largely to a globally structured deal being reassigned to other geographies.
BFSI, accounting for 53 per cent of the mix, grew 0.7 per cent sequentially. Management highlighted BFS growth above 3.5 per cent compounded quarterly over the last eight quarters and a doubling of its pipeline year-on-year. TMT grew 15.5 per cent sequentially as recent deal wins ramped up.
Insurance declined 3.1 per cent after four strong quarters and approximately 35 per cent growth in FY26, but management expects it to remain a key FY27 driver. Logistics declined 15.7 per cent amid macroeconomic and geopolitical headwinds.
Q1FY27 EBIT margin was 14.8 per cent, down approximately 60 basis points sequentially. The decline reflected upfront costs for new-deal ramp-ups, lower utilisation ahead of anticipated growth and TAP acquisition costs. TAP reduced margin by approximately 35 basis points.
Management expects utilisation pressure to reverse as revenue ramps, although acquisition-related costs will persist. It retained FY27 EBIT-margin guidance of 14.75 per cent to 15.75 per cent. ICICI Direct forecasts EBIT margins of 15.4 per cent in FY27E and 16.0 per cent in FY28E.
ICICI Direct expects US dollar revenue to grow at a 9.2 per cent CAGR over FY26 to FY28E. It raised FY27E and FY28E revenue estimates by 2.6 per cent and 3.5 per cent, respectively, but cut FY27E PAT by 3.7 per cent due to lower margin assumptions.
| Estimate | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 18,292 crore | Rs 20,039 crore |
| PAT | Rs 2,154 crore | Rs 2,533 crore |
| Diluted EPS | Rs 113.2 | Rs 133.1 |
| EBIT margin | 15.4% | 16.0% |
The target price of Rs 2,700 is based on 20 times FY28E EPS.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)