enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

NTPC scales capacity and clean energy pipeline to support long-term earnings growth

NTPC Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

BUY

Broker: ICICI Securities | Retail Research

28 Jul 2026

Sector: Power

Reco. Price

₹343

CMP

₹327.7

Target

₹405

Upside

18.08%

Investment View and Valuation

ICICI Direct Research's July 28, 2026 result update retains a BUY recommendation on NTPC Limited, supported by the company's scale, diversified energy-transition strategy and substantial capacity-execution pipeline. NTPC is India's largest power generation company, with group installed capacity of about 89,108 MW at FY26-end, representing 17% of India's installed capacity and approximately 24% of generation.

NTPC aims to become a 250 GW-plus company by 2037, with renewable energy contributing about 120 GW. The broker's target price of Rs 405 per share is based on a sum-of-the-parts valuation comprising Rs 334 per share for the base business, valued at 14 times FY28E EPS, and Rs 70 per share for NTPC Green after applying a 20% holding-company discount to market capitalisation.

Steady Q1FY27 Standalone Performance

NTPC reported steady standalone Q1FY27 performance. Revenue from operations increased 3.0% year-on-year to Rs 43,832 crore. Commercial generation rose 2.8% to 93.6 BU, while energy sent out increased 2.8% to 86.9 BU.

Coal plant load factor improved to 76.7% from 75.2% in Q1FY26, exceeding the all-India average of 70.3%. Coal plant availability factor also improved to 94.0%. EBITDA grew 22.8% year-on-year to Rs 12,629 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding 460 basis points to 28.8%. PAT increased 11.9% to Rs 5,342 crore, and PAT margin improved to 12.2% from 11.2%.

Standalone Q1FY27 metric Q1FY27 Year-on-year change
Revenue from operations Rs 43,832 crore 3.0%
Commercial generation 93.6 BU 2.8%
Energy sent out 86.9 BU 2.8%
Coal plant load factor 76.7% 75.2% in Q1FY26
EBITDA Rs 12,629 crore 22.8%
EBITDA margin 28.8% Up 460 basis points
PAT Rs 5,342 crore 11.9%
PAT margin 12.2% 11.2% in Q1FY26

Capacity Additions and Execution Pipeline

The NTPC Group commissioned 1,796 MW in Q1FY27, comprising 820 MW of thermal capacity, 250 MW of hydro pumped-storage capacity and 726 MW of renewable capacity. Group installed capacity consequently increased to 90.9 GW, while standalone capacity rose by 196 MW to 61.0 GW.

NTPC has 35.7 GW under construction, including 15.7 GW of thermal capacity, 16.4 GW of renewable capacity and 3.6 GW of hydro capacity. An additional 12 GW is under development. ICICI Direct views this pipeline as providing visibility for generation growth, improved utilisation and sustained earnings expansion. Group capex was Rs 11,591 crore in Q1FY27, compared with Rs 11,260 crore a year earlier.

Capacity and capex metric Amount
Group capacity commissioned in Q1FY27 1,796 MW
Thermal capacity commissioned 820 MW
Hydro pumped-storage capacity commissioned 250 MW
Renewable capacity commissioned 726 MW
Group installed capacity 90.9 GW
Capacity under construction 35.7 GW
Capacity under development 12 GW
Group capex in Q1FY27 Rs 11,591 crore

Renewable Energy and Energy-Transition Strategy

Management reaffirmed FY27 capacity-addition guidance of 9.6 GW, although some renewable commissioning may spill into FY28. NTPC targets approximately 8 GW of renewable additions annually over the following two years, 3.3 GWh of battery energy storage commissioning by FY27-end, 60 GW of renewable capacity by FY32 and 136 GW by FY37.

The company's battery energy storage system pipeline stands at 38.9 GWh, comprising 6.62 GWh under construction and 32.28 GWh planned. Management has also outlined a 30 GW nuclear target by FY47, including the 2,800 MW Mahi Banswara project through the Ashwini joint venture. In addition, NTPC is developing a Pudimadaka green-hydrogen hub supported by 5 GW of renewable energy round-the-clock power.

Long-Term Investment Plan

Over FY27 to FY37, NTPC plans to invest Rs 16.86 lakh crore across its generation and energy-transition businesses.

  • Renewables: Rs 7.24 lakh crore
  • Nuclear: Rs 4.63 lakh crore
  • Hydro and pumped storage: Rs 3.09 lakh crore
  • Thermal: Rs 1.28 lakh crore
  • Mining: Rs 0.52 lakh crore
  • Battery energy storage systems: Rs 0.10 lakh crore

Financial Outlook

ICICI Direct forecasts revenue to grow at a CAGR of 8.7% over FY26 to FY28E, with revenue rising from Rs 1,65,494 crore in FY26 to Rs 1,95,510 crore in FY28E. The broker expects PAT to remain broadly stable across the period.

Financial metric FY26 FY27E FY28E
Revenue Rs 1,65,494 crore Rs 1,95,510 crore
PAT Rs 23,162 crore Rs 21,513 crore Rs 23,171 crore

Key Risks

  • A slowdown in power demand.
  • Delays in renewable-capacity execution.
View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.