BUY
₹1,064
₹1,203.6
₹1,307
22.84%
Prabhudas Lilladher retained its BUY rating on PVR Inox following what it described as the company’s best first-quarter operating performance in four years. The broker believes the combination of an improved price-volume mix, cost control, stronger balance-sheet health and increasing adoption of the asset-light FOCO model should support cash flow, capital efficiency and return ratios.
Consolidated revenue increased 11.9% year on year and 4.8% quarter on quarter to Rs 16,222 million in Q1 FY27, slightly below Prabhudas Lilladher’s estimate of Rs 16,523 million. Footfalls rose 7.6% year on year to 36.6 million, supported by Bhoot Bangla, Cocktail-2, Michael, Obsession and collection spill-over from Dhurandhar: The Revenge.
| Q1 FY27 metric | Reported | Broker estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | Rs 16,222 million | Rs 16,523 million |
| Footfalls | 36.6 million; up 7.6% year on year | — |
| Gross average ticket price | Rs 273; up 7.5% year on year | Rs 268 |
| Gross food and beverage spend per head | Rs 161; up 8.8% year on year | Rs 160 |
| Occupancy | 25.3% | — |
| Pre-Ind AS adjusted EBITDA | Rs 2,092 million; up 104.7% year on year | — |
| Pre-Ind AS adjusted EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 11.3% |
| Ind AS adjusted PAT | Rs 705 million | Rs 433 million |
The stronger operating outcome was principally margin-led. Pre-Ind AS adjusted EBITDA more than doubled year on year to Rs 2,092 million, while the margin expanded to 12.9% from 7.1% in Q1 FY26 and exceeded the broker’s expectation of 11.3%. Lower-than-expected other expenses of Rs 4,529 million, against the estimate of Rs 5,200 million, and lower food and beverage expenses of Rs 1,180 million, versus Rs 1,240 million estimated, supported the beat.
Ind AS adjusted PAT was Rs 705 million, compared with a loss of Rs 264 million in Q1 FY26 and the broker estimate of Rs 433 million. Reported PAT stood at Rs 565 million, against a reported loss of Rs 474 million a year earlier.
Management indicated that PVR Inox had moved to a net cash position of Rs 807 million as of June 2026, supported by consistent free-cash-flow generation and disciplined capital allocation.
The company expects to open 100 screens in FY27E, representing 80 net additions. FY27E capex has been reduced to about Rs 3,500 million as the company adopts a capital-light model and prioritises renovation of high-value assets. Screen additions are expected to accelerate from FY28E through expansion in underpenetrated Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities using the FOCO model. Prabhudas Lilladher estimates that 79% of FY27E screen additions will follow an asset-light route.
Prabhudas Lilladher expects a modest footfall CAGR of 4.7% over FY26–FY28E. Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margins are forecast at 14.1% in FY27E and 15.7% in FY28E, driven by cost discipline and screen churn.
| Financial year | Revenue | EBITDA | EBITDA margin | Adjusted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27E | Rs 74,163 million | Rs 23,198 million | 14.1% | Rs 32.9 |
| FY28E | Rs 81,784 million | Rs 26,186 million | 15.7% | Rs 56.9 |
FY27E and FY28E EPS estimates were reduced by 1.2% and 1.6%, respectively.
The broker’s Rs 1,307 target price is based on 9.5 times FY28E pre-Ind AS EBITDA, with no change in the target multiple. The stock trades at 10 times FY27E and 8 times FY28E pre-Ind AS EBITDA, according to Prabhudas Lilladher.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)