BUY
₹3,800
₹4,023.7
₹4,500
18.42%
ICICI Direct Research’s August 13, 2026 company update highlights strong Q1 FY27 execution, resilient domestic automotive demand, accelerating ADS growth and a rapidly expanding multi-year order pipeline as the key reasons for upgrading Sansera Engineering to BUY. The broker has set a target price of Rs 4,500, compared with the current market price of Rs 3,800.
Sansera Engineering is a Bengaluru-based integrated manufacturer of critical precision-forged engine and non-engine components, predominantly for automotive applications. Its FY26 sales mix comprised approximately 70% Auto ICE, 16% non-auto and 14% Auto-Tech Agnostic and electric vehicles.
India accounted for about 65% of FY26 sales, followed by Europe at 19%, the US at 9% and other markets at 7%.
| FY26 Sales Mix | Share of Sales |
|---|---|
| Auto ICE | 70% |
| Non-auto | 16% |
| Auto-Tech Agnostic and EVs | 14% |
Reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue was Rs 1,021 crore, rising 33.3% year on year and 2.3% quarter on quarter. EBITDA increased 48.4% year on year to Rs 196 crore, while the EBITDA margin expanded 196 basis points year on year to 19.2%. The margin declined 12 basis points sequentially. Reported PAT rose 39.1% year on year to Rs 87 crore but fell 28.7% quarter on quarter.
| Q1 FY27 Metric | Reported Figure | Year-on-Year Change | Quarter-on-Quarter Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | Rs 1,021 crore | +33.3% | +2.3% |
| EBITDA | Rs 196 crore | +48.4% | Not specified |
| EBITDA margin | 19.2% | +196 bps | -12 bps |
| PAT | Rs 87 crore | +39.1% | -28.7% |
Auto ICE revenue grew 20.8% year on year to Rs 628 crore, while Auto-Tech Agnostic and xEV revenue increased 22.2% to Rs 132 crore. Non-auto revenue was the strongest contributor, rising 129.9% year on year to Rs 200 crore and accounting for 20.8% of consolidated sales.
The broker identifies the order opportunity as Sansera Engineering’s central growth driver. The order book excluding ADS was approximately Rs 1,849 crore at the end of Q1 FY27, with international markets contributing around 55%.
The five-year cumulative unexecuted ADS order book stood at Rs 4,440 crore at the end of Q1 FY27 and increased to approximately Rs 5,750 crore in Q2 after additional wins. The backlog is executable through FY31. An incremental semiconductor-equipment order from an existing customer could raise annual business with that customer to about US$75 million. Further requests for quotations are under discussion across aerospace and semiconductor equipment.
ICICI Direct notes that ADS can generate EBITDA margins above 25% at scale. This could support a material improvement in Sansera Engineering’s consolidated margins and returns as the ADS contribution increases.
Management stated that the Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin benefited from a favourable international mix and a foreign-exchange tailwind and should not be treated as a new base case. It targets an improvement from the FY26 EBITDA margin of 18.1% towards 19% in FY27 and aspires to reach 20% over time.
Management expects high-teens FY27 revenue growth, with non-ADS businesses potentially growing in the mid-teens and ADS growing by approximately 75–80%. It remains constructive on near- to medium-term ICE demand, supported by crankshaft outsourcing opportunities and passenger-vehicle demand.
Capacity additions are under way at Pantnagar, Manesar and Bengaluru, covering forging, machining, secondary processing and connecting rods. Sansera Engineering invested Rs 510 crore in FY26 and plans similar FY27 capital expenditure across forging, machining and ADS facilities.
The company also seeks to build defence capabilities through a dedicated facility, pursue larger European opportunities and establish planned sheet-metal capability.
ICICI Direct forecasts revenue to increase from Rs 3,498 crore in FY26 to Rs 4,185 crore in FY27E, Rs 5,009 crore in FY28E and Rs 5,987 crore in FY29E. It estimates EBITDA margins of 19.5%, 20.0% and 20.5% for FY27E, FY28E and FY29E, respectively, with PAT rising to Rs 423 crore, Rs 558 crore and Rs 705 crore.
| Financial Year | Revenue | EBITDA Margin | PAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 | Rs 3,498 crore | Not specified | Not specified |
| FY27E | Rs 4,185 crore | 19.5% | Rs 423 crore |
| FY28E | Rs 5,009 crore | 20.0% | Rs 558 crore |
| FY29E | Rs 5,987 crore | 20.5% | Rs 705 crore |
The target price of Rs 4,500 is based on 40 times FY29E price-to-earnings. The valuation reflects the expected increase in ADS mix from approximately 10% of sales in FY26 to about 20% in FY29E.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)