BUY
₹820
₹766.8
₹1,350
64.63%
Anand Rathi Research maintains its BUY rating on Sharda Cropchem with an unchanged target price of Rs1,350, versus the report CMP of Rs820. The broker expects the current earnings-growth momentum to continue, supported by recovery in European volumes, the registration pipeline, market-share gains and operating efficiencies.
The report follows a strong start to FY27 despite a higher year-on-year base. The target price is based on 16 times FY28E EPS.
Sharda Cropchem reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs10,738m, up 9.0 per cent year-on-year. Revenue growth reflected a 12.7 per cent favourable foreign-exchange impact, partly offset by a 1.6 per cent volume decline and a 2.1 per cent adverse price and product-mix impact.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-on-year change | Broker estimate / margin comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs10,738m | +9.0% | — |
| Gross margin | 36.7% | +120 basis points | Favourable product mix |
| EBITDA | Rs1,784m | +25.5% | Rs1,480m estimate |
| EBITDA margin | 16.6% | +220 basis points | 14.6% estimate |
| Reported PAT | Rs880m | -38.4% | Forex gain declined to Rs75m from Rs731m in Q1 FY26 |
Gross margin expanded to 36.7 per cent, helped by a favourable product mix. EBITDA rose 25.5 per cent year-on-year to Rs1,784m, materially ahead of Anand Rathi's Rs1,480m estimate, while EBITDA margin expanded to 16.6 per cent against the broker estimate of 14.6 per cent.
Reported PAT declined 38.4 per cent year-on-year to Rs880m because the forex gain fell sharply to Rs75m from Rs731m in Q1 FY26.
The agrochemicals segment grew 8.0 per cent year-on-year in Q1 FY27 to Rs9,150m. Strong demand in NAFTA and Latin America offset temporary weakness in Europe.
| Segment / region | Q1 FY27 revenue | Year-on-year change | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agrochemicals | Rs9,150m | +8.0% | NAFTA and Latin America offset European weakness |
| Europe agrochemicals | Rs4,670m | -10.7% | Heatwave discouraged dealer inventory restocking |
| NAFTA agrochemicals | Rs3,390m | +32.4% | Strong demand |
| Latin America agrochemicals | Rs720m | +53.2% | Strong demand |
| Non-agrochemicals | Rs1,590m | +14.4% | Led by NAFTA |
Europe, Sharda Cropchem's highest-margin region, recorded a 10.7 per cent year-on-year decline in agrochemical sales to Rs4,670m because a regional heatwave discouraged dealer inventory restocking. Despite lower European revenue, contribution from new-age molecules supported margins.
Management said the European volume trend had started improving in July 2026 and expects normalisation through the remainder of the year. The non-agrochemicals segment grew 14.4 per cent to Rs1,590m, led by NAFTA.
Management retained FY27E revenue-growth guidance of 10-15 per cent year-on-year while noting a volatile geopolitical environment. It expects around 10 per cent volume growth and potential, but unquantified, price increases.
| Management guidance / indicator | FY27E or Q1 FY27 position |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 10-15% year-on-year |
| Volume growth | Around 10% |
| Gross margin | 35-37% |
| EBITDA margin | 18-20% |
| Annual capex for registrations | About Rs4,500-5,000m |
| Total registrations | 3,016 in Q1 FY27 |
| European registrations | 1,682 |
| NAFTA registrations | 325 |
The company expects investments in registrations to underpin sustainable growth. Management also cited market-share gains, operating efficiency and a debt-free balance sheet as supports for long-term growth.
Factoring in Q1 FY27 performance and the FY27E outlook, Anand Rathi raised its FY27E and FY28E EPS estimates by 3.5 per cent each, while cutting revenue estimates by 0.2 per cent for both years.
| Forecast / valuation metric | Reported position |
|---|---|
| FY27E EPS estimate change | +3.5% |
| FY28E EPS estimate change | +3.5% |
| FY27E revenue estimate change | -0.2% |
| FY28E revenue estimate change | -0.2% |
| FY26-FY28E revenue CAGR | 11% |
| FY26-FY28E EBITDA CAGR | 11% |
| FY26-FY28E PAT CAGR | 6% |
| CMP valuation | 11 times FY27E earnings and 10 times FY28E earnings |
| Net cash | Above Rs7,500m |
| FY26 ROE / ROCE | About 25% / 30% |
| Target price valuation basis | 16 times FY28E EPS |
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)