BUY
₹520
₹557.4
₹640
23.08%
ICICI Securities retained its BUY recommendation on Somany Ceramics and revised its target price to Rs 640 on August 13, 2026. The target price is based on 19 times FY28E EPS.
The broker’s positive thesis is based on a narrowing price differential between organised tile manufacturers and unorganised Morbi players. It believes this should sustain demand recovery for branded suppliers and improve the competitiveness of organised manufacturers.
Somany Ceramics reported strong operating performance in Q1 FY27. Net sales increased 24.0% year on year to Rs 749.6 crore, while tile volumes rose 2.8% to 16.5 MSM. Volume growth was limited by supply disruptions in Morbi, which constrained outsourced-material availability early in the quarter.
Tile revenue increased 23.7% to Rs 633 crore, driven by a 20.3% increase in blended realisation to Rs 384 per sqm. The company implemented a 16–17% price increase to offset higher natural-gas costs and also benefited from a favourable product mix.
Consolidated EBITDA increased 78.9% year on year to Rs 86.2 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding by 353 basis points to 11.5%. PAT rose 242.7% to Rs 35.5 crore, aided by operating leverage and lower interest costs.
| Q1 FY27 metric | Reported performance |
|---|---|
| Net sales | Rs 749.6 crore; up 24.0% year on year |
| Tile volumes | 16.5 MSM; up 2.8% year on year |
| Tile revenue | Rs 633 crore; up 23.7% year on year |
| Blended realisation | Rs 384 per sqm; up 20.3% year on year |
| Consolidated EBITDA | Rs 86.2 crore; up 78.9% year on year |
| EBITDA margin | 11.5%; up 353 basis points |
| PAT | Rs 35.5 crore; up 242.7% year on year |
Management has guided for mid-single-digit tile-volume growth in FY27, supported by higher capacity utilisation and operating efficiencies. It expects double-digit EBITDA margins to continue. Channel inventory has normalised and remains lean, while management expects demand to improve.
Somany Ceramics has taken a 16–17% price increase, compared with 30–35% increases by Morbi players. Management believes the lower price increase has narrowed the price gap between organised and unorganised suppliers, which should improve the competitiveness of branded tile manufacturers.
Morbi operations normalised from May and reached 100% utilisation from mid-June. However, management indicated that the final leg of Morbi capacity is unlikely to restart.
In Q1 FY27, blended utilisation was 80% for tiles, 77% for sanitaryware and 95% for faucets. Bathware revenue grew approximately 22% year on year to Rs 76.5 crore, and management indicated that bathware margins are around 1% higher than tile margins.
The sales mix comprised 34% own manufacturing, 34% joint ventures and 32% outsourced products.
Somany Max losses narrowed to approximately Rs 1 crore from about Rs 7 crore in Q1 FY26. Management expects FY27 losses to remain below Rs 10 crore, compared with Rs 21 crore in FY26, as utilisation improves.
Natural-gas cost averaged approximately Rs 68 per SCM in Q1 FY27. Prices in South India and Morbi were in the mid-Rs 70s per SCM, while northern-region prices were Rs 68–69 per SCM.
Management expects gas-price conditions to normalise, although volatility remains material. Morbi exports declined around 50–60% year on year and are expected to remain weak until freight conditions normalise. Higher freight and raw-material costs have reduced export competitiveness.
ICICI Securities forecasts tile revenue to grow at a 13.2% CAGR over FY26–FY28E to Rs 2,977 crore. Tile volumes are expected to grow at a 7% CAGR to approximately 82.6 MSM, while overall revenue is forecast to grow at a 12.2% CAGR to Rs 3,512 crore.
The broker expects EBITDA margins of approximately 10.3% in FY27E and 10.2% in FY28E, compared with 9.2% in FY26. PAT is expected to grow at approximately 30.6% CAGR over FY26–FY28E.
| Estimate revision | Revenue | EBITDA | Adjusted PAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27E revision | Up 8.8% | Up 13.7% | Up 22.0% |
| FY28E revision | Up 8.3% | Up 11.0% | Up 16.2% |
FY27 capex is estimated at approximately Rs 270 crore, including around Rs 220 crore for the Tirupati project. The company expects to add 3–4 MSM of incremental capacity through debottlenecking by Q3 FY27.
The 9+ MSM Tirupati facility is expected to start in Q3 or Q4 FY28, with around 60% of the project funded through internal accruals.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)