HOLD
₹698
₹642.65
₹700
0.29%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services, in its July 28, 2026 report on Tata Chemicals, reiterates its Neutral rating and sum-of-the-parts-based target price of Rs 700, compared with the CMP of Rs 698. The broker views Tata Chemicals' Indian operations as a relative strength, but believes weak international soda ash economics and persistent global oversupply limit near-term upside.
Motilal Oswal expects Tata Chemicals to deliver revenue and EBITDA CAGRs of 10 per cent and 27 per cent, respectively, over FY26-FY28.
Tata Chemicals reported muted consolidated operating performance in Q1 FY27 despite outperforming Motilal Oswal's operating estimates. Consolidated revenue rose 14 per cent year on year to Rs 42,550 million, while EBITDA declined 15 per cent to Rs 5,550 million. EBITDA margin contracted 450 basis points year on year to 13.0 per cent. The company reported an adjusted net loss of Rs 170 million, compared with the broker's estimated adjusted profit of Rs 351 million.
| Q1 FY27 metric | Reported | Motilal Oswal estimate | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 42,550 million | Rs 39,633 million | Up 14 per cent |
| EBITDA | Rs 5,550 million | Rs 4,507 million | Down 15 per cent |
| EBITDA margin | 13.0 per cent | Not provided | Down 450 basis points |
| Adjusted net profit/(loss) | Loss of Rs 170 million | Profit of Rs 351 million | Not provided |
The weaker profitability reflected severe pressure in overseas operations. Tata Chemicals North America and Tata Chemicals Africa EBITDA fell 98 per cent and 94 per cent year on year, respectively, while Tata Chemicals Europe reported an EBITDA loss of Rs 50 million.
The Indian standalone business was the key positive in the quarter. Q1 FY27 revenue increased 10 per cent year on year to Rs 12,810 million and EBITDA rose 35 per cent to Rs 3,640 million. EBITDA margin expanded 530 basis points to 28.4 per cent.
| Indian standalone metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 12,810 million | Up 10 per cent |
| EBITDA | Rs 3,640 million | Up 35 per cent |
| EBITDA margin | 28.4 per cent | Up 530 basis points |
| Salt volumes | 402,000 tonnes | Up 20 per cent |
| Soda ash volumes | 195,000 tonnes | Down 2 per cent |
| Bicarbonate volumes | 43,000 tonnes | Down 2 per cent |
Higher realisations in soda ash, sodium bicarbonate and salt, together with operating efficiencies, supported margins. Management indicated an approximately Rs 2,000-per-tonne increase in soda ash prices, although contracts are quarterly, and guided Indian margins at around 18 per cent. Higher logistics costs from Indonesian coal imports and elevated limestone costs remain cost risks.
Management described global soda ash conditions as challenging. China has high inventory of 1.73 million tonnes, elevated exports and no significant production cuts, creating pricing pressure, especially in Southeast Asia.
North American Q1 FY27 soda ash volumes rose 13 per cent year on year to 614,000 tonnes and utilisation was 97 per cent. However, export-market realisations fell, with EBITDA per tonne declining to US$1 from US$41 a year earlier. Domestic US pricing was stable and exports to Latin America supported volumes.
Europe faced higher gas and fixed costs, including a one-off GBP2.4 million loss on the sale of UK ETS. Management targets breakeven from the next quarter and for FY27, assuming no further one-offs. In Africa, higher volumes were offset by lower pricing and higher heavy fuel oil costs in Kenya.
Management sees resilient Indian demand and stable domestic pricing as support for the Living Essentials portfolio, including salt, bicarbonates and prebiotics. Tata Chemicals is seeking to shift its portfolio from cyclical soda ash toward non-cyclical living essentials and silica.
The company has also developed a sodium-ion battery-pack prototype for stationary energy storage systems and data centres. Pilot testing is expected to end within six to nine months, while full-scale production would require at least two years after product approvals.
Motilal Oswal broadly retained its consolidated FY27-FY28 EBITDA estimates, raising standalone assumptions but reducing international estimates.
| Estimate | Revision | Revised estimate |
|---|---|---|
| FY27E EBITDA | Reduced 4 per cent | Rs 19,906 million |
| FY27E adjusted PAT | Reduced 19 per cent | Rs 3,291 million |
| FY28E EBITDA | Reduced 2 per cent | Rs 29,176 million |
| FY28E adjusted PAT | Increased 3 per cent | Rs 10,977 million |
The valuation applies FY28 EV/EBITDA multiples of 7 times to India inorganic chemicals, 5 times to North America, and 5 times to Europe and Africa. It also incorporates discounted values for Rallis India and quoted investments. The broker retains a Neutral rating and a sum-of-the-parts-based target price of Rs 700.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)