enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-12.99
76,944.28-0.02%

Tata Motors CV posts strong first-quarter growth as Iveco uncertainty remains

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

HOLD

Broker: Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. (MOFSL)

12 Aug 2026

Sector: Automobile & Ancillaries

Reco. Price

₹457

CMP

₹310.6

Target

₹434

Downside

5.03%

Investment View and Valuation

Motilal Oswal Financial Services retained its Neutral rating on Tata Motors Commercial Vehicles (TMCV) after its 1QFY27 results update dated August 12, 2026. The broker described the quarter as strong across key operating and financial measures, but considers the stock fairly valued. The Iveco acquisition remains the principal monitorable.

The broker’s target price of Rs 434 per share values the core business at 12 times FY28E EV/EBITDA, in line with peers, and includes Rs 15 per share for the Tata Capital stake. Motilal Oswal assigns no incremental value to Iveco because of limited financial visibility, uncertain European commercial-vehicle demand and initial debt funding of EUR 3.8 billion.

The Iveco tender offer was expected in early September 2026, with closing targeted by early November 2026.

Strong 1QFY27 Operating and Financial Performance

TMCV reported standalone revenue of Rs 19,400 crore in 1QFY27, up 23 per cent year on year and in line with Motilal Oswal’s estimate. Volume increased 27 per cent year on year to 108,000 units. EBITDA rose 16 per cent to Rs 2,263 crore, 8 per cent above the broker’s estimate, while the EBITDA margin contracted by only 80 basis points year on year to 11.7 per cent, compared with Motilal Oswal’s expectation of 10.8 per cent.

Higher other income of Rs 316 crore, up 77 per cent year on year and above the broker’s estimate of Rs 250 crore, also supported earnings. The company recorded an exceptional employee-separation loss of Rs 100 crore. Adjusted PAT increased 13 per cent year on year to Rs 1,603 crore, 19 per cent above Motilal Oswal’s estimate of Rs 1,350 crore.

Metric 1QFY27 Year-on-year change Broker estimate / comparison
Standalone revenue Rs 19,400 crore +23 per cent In line
Volume 108,000 units +27 per cent
EBITDA Rs 2,263 crore +16 per cent 8 per cent above estimate
EBITDA margin 11.7 per cent Down 80 basis points Estimate: 10.8 per cent
Other income Rs 316 crore +77 per cent Estimate: Rs 250 crore
Adjusted PAT Rs 1,603 crore +13 per cent 19 per cent above estimate of Rs 1,350 crore

Market Share, Product Launches and Electrification

Management said commercial-vehicle industry TIV grew 18 per cent year on year in 1QFY27, while TMCV volume increased 26 per cent, with double-digit growth across segments. Vahan commercial-vehicle market share improved by approximately 100 basis points year on year to 36.8 per cent.

Business segment Market share Year-on-year movement
Overall commercial vehicles 36.8 per cent Up approximately 100 basis points
HCV 56.3 per cent Up 50 basis points
SCV pickup 27.7 per cent Up 110 basis points
CV passenger 41.3 per cent Up 490 basis points
ILMCV 36.9 per cent Down 130 basis points due to supply constraints in western India

TMCV launched the Ace Gold+ XL, Intra V40 and Intra EV during the quarter. SCV EV retail volume stood at 3,200 units, while EV penetration in SCV pickup reached approximately 10 per cent during May and June 2026.

Exports, Orders and Digital Logistics Ecosystem

Export momentum was supported by an Indonesia order for 70,000 units. TMCV shipped approximately 2,000 units in 1QFY27, increasing export volume by 35 per cent year on year. Management plans to supply the full order over FY27 and FY28.

The company secured 562 bus and van orders during the quarter and has 850 electric-bus orders from private customers. Management also cited tenders from Chennai, Odisha, Ahmedabad and Hyderabad.

In May 2026, TMCV acquired an additional approximately 18.1 per cent stake in Freight Tiger for Rs 95.66 crore, raising its ownership to approximately 63.6 per cent. The aim is to integrate FleetEdge and Freight Tiger into an end-to-end logistics digital ecosystem.

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Improvement

Cash generation improved materially. Standalone net cash stood at Rs 7,100 crore at June 2026 after a dividend payout of Rs 1,500 crore. Free cash flow was Rs 1,110 crore after investment spending of Rs 550 crore, compared with a cash outflow of Rs 1,800 crore in 1QFY26.

Working-capital requirements declined to Rs 230 crore from Rs 3,500 crore. The improvement was aided by operating performance, tighter working-capital management and advances related to the Indonesia order.

Outlook and Key Risks

Management expects healthy double-digit commercial-vehicle industry growth in 2QFY27, although growth from September 2026 will need to be assessed against a high base. Commodity inflation, particularly in steel and rubber, remains a near-term margin risk.

TMCV implemented an approximately 2.5 per cent price increase effective July 1, 2026, alongside calibrated pricing and internal cost management. Supply bottlenecks in sheet metal, castings and forgings had eased by the end of 1QFY27 and were expected to ease further in 2QFY27. China cell supply remained an EV bottleneck until the end of the quarter.

Earnings Estimates

Following the better-than-expected quarter, Motilal Oswal raised its FY27E and FY28E earnings estimates by 6 per cent and 2 per cent, respectively. The broker forecasts FY26-FY28E revenue, EBITDA and PAT CAGRs of 12 per cent, 10 per cent and 12 per cent.

Forecast metric FY27E FY28E
CV volume growth 12 per cent 8 per cent
EBITDA margin outlook Contraction of 80 basis points Recovery expected
Revenue CAGR, FY26-FY28E 12 per cent
EBITDA CAGR, FY26-FY28E 10 per cent
PAT CAGR, FY26-FY28E 12 per cent

Iveco Acquisition Remains the Principal Monitorable

Motilal Oswal considers the Iveco acquisition the key uncertainty for TMCV. The broker has not assigned incremental value to Iveco because of limited financial visibility, uncertain European commercial-vehicle demand and the proposed initial debt funding of EUR 3.8 billion. These factors remain central to the Neutral recommendation despite the strong first-quarter performance.

View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.