HOLD
₹965
₹881.45
₹1,060
9.84%
ICICI Securities’ August 10, 2026 result update on The Ramco Cements identifies an improving volume-growth outlook, supported by capacity additions, utilisation gains and better demand. However, the broker retains a HOLD rating as profitability is expected to remain under near-term pressure before recovering from H2FY27.
The target price has been revised to Rs 1,060, based on 14.5x FY28E EV/EBITDA. The current market price is Rs 965.
The Ramco Cements is primarily a southern-region cement manufacturer with installed capacity of 26.4 million tonnes per annum. Its South-region capacity is 22.5 million tonnes per annum, while the balance 3.9 million tonnes per annum is located in the East.
| Region | Capacity | Location details |
|---|---|---|
| South | 22.5 million tonnes per annum | Tamil Nadu: 14.7 million tonnes per annum; Andhra Pradesh: 7.6 million tonnes per annum |
| East | 3.9 million tonnes per annum | West Bengal: 2 million tonnes per annum; Odisha: 1.9 million tonnes per annum |
| Total installed capacity | 26.4 million tonnes per annum | South and East regions |
Volume growth is expected to be supported by 1 million tonnes per annum of de-bottlenecking in Tamil Nadu, followed by 0.7 million tonnes per annum in Andhra Pradesh. The 3 million tonnes per annum Kolimigundla Line 2 brownfield project in Andhra Pradesh is expected to be commissioned by FY27E, taking total capacity to about 31 million tonnes per annum. The company is also pursuing land acquisition for a Karnataka greenfield project to gain South-region market share.
In Q1FY27, consolidated operating income increased 9.6 per cent year on year to Rs 2,273.1 crore, supported by 12.1 per cent volume growth. Revenue declined 12.9 per cent sequentially as volume fell 16.9 per cent quarter on quarter. Realisations declined 2.2 per cent year on year but improved 4.8 per cent sequentially.
Capacity utilisation improved to 70 per cent from 68 per cent in Q1FY26. However, cost per tonne rose 4.7 per cent year on year and 5.7 per cent sequentially, principally due to power and fuel costs, packaging costs and negative operating leverage.
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Change / comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated operating income | Rs 2,273.1 crore | Up 9.6% year on year |
| Volume growth | — | Up 12.1% year on year; down 16.9% quarter on quarter |
| Capacity utilisation | 70% | 68% in Q1FY26 |
| EBITDA | Rs 306.5 crore | Down 22.9% year on year |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 19.2% in Q1FY26 |
| EBITDA per tonne | Rs 664 | Down 31.2% year on year |
| Reported PAT | Rs 31.2 crore | Down 63.3% year on year; included a Rs 12.6 crore exceptional gain from land sale |
ICICI Securities expects sales volume to grow at about 11 per cent CAGR during FY26-FY28E, compared with 1 per cent CAGR during FY24-FY26. The improvement is expected to be aided by the planned de-bottlenecking projects and the Kolimigundla Line 2 expansion.
The broker expects FY27E EBITDA per tonne to decline to Rs 704 before improving to Rs 850 in FY28E, versus Rs 764 in FY26. The expected improvement from H2FY27 is based on better realisations, changes in fuel mix, freight and fuel-cost management, higher green-energy usage and positive operating leverage.
Green energy represented 37 per cent during Q1FY27, compared with 31 per cent in Q1FY26.
| Metric | FY26 | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | Rs 10,207 crore | Rs 11,451 crore |
| EBITDA | — | Rs 1,459 crore | Rs 1,952 crore |
| Adjusted PAT | — | Rs 272 crore | Rs 657 crore |
| EBITDA per tonne | Rs 764 | Rs 704 | Rs 850 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.5x | — | 1.7x |
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)