enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

UPL innovation pipeline and volume-led FY27 growth support earnings recovery

UPL Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

Buy

Broker: Elara Securities (India) Private Limited

03 Aug 2026

Sector: Chemicals

Reco. Price

₹620

CMP

₹562.5

Target

₹783

Upside

26.29%

Investment View and Target Price

In its August 3, 2026 result update, Elara Securities upgraded UPL to Buy from Accumulate while retaining its target price of Rs 783. The upgrade followed a 7 per cent decline in UPL's share price since the broker's previous report.

Elara's positive view is based on UPL's diversified pipeline across crop protection, seeds, chemicals and natural plant protection. The broker considers this pipeline resilient, with innovation turnover of about 16 per cent, and expects it to be the key growth driver.

Q1 FY27 Financial Performance

UPL reported consolidated net sales of Rs 101,810 million in Q1 FY27, up 10.5 per cent year on year. Elara attributed the growth to currency gains of 10 per cent and realisations growth of 3 per cent, partly offset by a 3 per cent decline in volumes.

Q1 FY27 Metric Performance Year-on-year change / observation
Net sales Rs 101,810 million Up 10.5 per cent
Gross margin 57.6 per cent Expanded 285 basis points, supported by product mix and pricing
EBITDA Rs 14,500 million Up 3.9 per cent
EBITDA margin 14.2 per cent Declined 91 basis points due to higher employee costs and other expenses
Adjusted PAT Rs 190 million Turned positive from a Rs 790 million loss in Q1 FY26
Net working-capital days 110 days Increased by 24 days, reflecting higher inventory and receivable days

FY27 Growth Outlook and Management Priorities

Management has guided for FY27 topline growth of 7-11 per cent and EBITDA growth of 10-14 per cent. It indicated that growth should be volume-led over the next three quarters.

  • Management reiterated its medium-term objective of reducing net debt to EBITDA to below 1.5 times.
  • UPL progressed its Advanced Planning System initiative to improve demand planning, customer service and responsiveness.
  • The company is accelerating the commercialisation of new products and innovation-led opportunities.

Regional and Segment Performance

Regional and segment trends were mixed during Q1 FY27.

  • Latin America: Revenue grew 5 per cent, led by herbicide and insecticide demand in Brazil, partly offset by softer conditions in Colombia and Argentina. Strong products included the chlorfenapyr-based combination insecticide brands Propose and Constel, as well as the acephate-based combination brands Feroce and Perito.
  • Europe: Revenue grew 2 per cent despite a heat wave affecting herbicides and natural plant protection. Stronger Tebuconazole demand helped offset this pressure.
  • North America: Revenue grew 11 per cent, supported by S-metachlor and Propanil herbicides and Mancozeb fungicide.
  • Advanta: Revenue and EBITDA each grew about 25 per cent, supported by corn demand in India, Latin America and Indonesia and sunflower demand in Argentina. Australian placements were weak after sales were advanced in Q4 FY26, while post-harvest conditions affected Italy and Spain.
  • Superform: Blended volume declined 2 per cent, although specialty-chemical volume rose 51 per cent on applications in lubricants, paints and flame retardants. Its EBITDA margin declined 70 basis points due to higher overheads.

Corporate Restructuring and Leadership Transition

Corporate restructuring advanced as Advanta Enterprises received SEBI approval for its IPO on June 3, 2026. This supports a standalone listing of UPL's global seeds and post-harvest platform.

UPL also received CCI approval and no adverse-observation letters from BSE and NSE for its crop-protection reorganisation. Mike Frank, CEO of the global crop-protection business, will leave the UPL group effective August 31, 2026. The leadership transition is an area to monitor.

Estimates and Valuation

Elara reduced its FY27E EBITDA estimate by 1.9 per cent to Rs 106,606 million and lowered the estimated EBITDA margin by 36 basis points to 18.6 per cent. FY27E PAT was cut by 11.5 per cent to Rs 28,687 million, while FY27E EPS was reduced by 16.8 per cent to Rs 33.9.

Estimate / valuation item Value
FY27E EBITDA Rs 106,606 million, down 1.9 per cent
FY27E EBITDA margin 18.6 per cent, down 36 basis points
FY27E PAT Rs 28,687 million, down 11.5 per cent
FY27E EPS Rs 33.9, down 16.8 per cent
FY28E revenue Rs 625,555 million
FY29E revenue Rs 684,530 million
Target price Rs 783
Valuation basis 6.3 times Q1 FY29E EV/EBITDA
Target enterprise value Rs 796,640 million
Net debt Rs 136,892 million

Key Risks

  • Continued volume weakness.
  • Weather-related disruption in Europe.
  • Regional demand softness.
  • Margin pressure from higher overheads.
  • Execution risk related to restructuring and the leadership change.
View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.