enquiry@dsij.in |+91 9240904920
SENSEX-307.24
76,957.27-0.4%

Voltas RAC share gains and Atomberg compressor JV offset earnings miss

Voltas Ltd.

Broker Recommendation:

HOLD

Broker: Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.

14 Aug 2026

Sector: Consumer Durables

Reco. Price

₹1,325

CMP

₹1,200

Target

₹1,290

Downside

2.64%

Investment View and Key Takeaways

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. retained its Neutral rating on Voltas after 1QFY27 earnings missed its estimates, despite strong room air-conditioner (RAC) volume growth and market-share gains. The broker views the proposed Atomberg Innovation joint venture as a positive medium-term step towards localising RAC compressors and improving supply-chain resilience, although the benefits remain uncertain at this early stage.

Key monitorables are margin expansion, recovery in Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services (EMPS) revenue, and Voltbek reaching EBITDA breakeven. Motilal Oswal's target price is Rs 1,290, compared with a CMP of Rs 1,325.

1QFY27 Financial Performance

Voltas reported consolidated 1QFY27 revenue of about Rs 4,674 crore, up 19 per cent year on year but 7 per cent below Motilal Oswal's estimate. EBITDA increased 49 per cent year on year to about Rs 266 crore, 23 per cent below estimate, while adjusted PAT grew 52 per cent to about Rs 214 crore, 11 per cent below estimate.

Overall operating margin improved 1.2 percentage points year on year to 5.7 per cent, but was 1.2 percentage points below the broker's estimate. The earnings shortfall reflected lower-than-expected margins in the Unitary Cooling Products (UCP) and Project Engineering Services (PES) segments, along with weaker-than-expected EMPS revenue.

Consolidated metric 1QFY27 Year-on-year change Variance versus estimate
Revenue About Rs 4,674 crore +19% 7% below estimate
EBITDA About Rs 266 crore +49% 23% below estimate
Adjusted PAT About Rs 214 crore +52% 11% below estimate
Operating margin 5.7% Up 1.2 percentage points 1.2 percentage points below estimate

Segment Performance and RAC Market Share

UCP revenue rose 32 per cent year on year to about Rs 3,794 crore. UCP EBIT increased 93 per cent to about Rs 202 crore, while its EBIT margin expanded 1.7 percentage points to 5.3 per cent. However, the margin remained below the broker's roughly 6.0 per cent estimate amid cost pressure.

Management highlighted that RAC volumes and value grew about 44 per cent and 50 per cent year on year, respectively, in 1QFY27, ahead of industry growth. Voltas' RAC market share reached 17.3 per cent year to date in June 2026.

EMPS revenue fell 27 per cent year on year to about Rs 672 crore, while EBIT declined about 23 per cent to about Rs 38 crore, around 30 per cent below estimate. Its EBIT margin nevertheless improved 30 basis points to 5.6 per cent. PES revenue grew 17 per cent to about Rs 159 crore, but its EBIT margin declined 3.7 percentage points to 25.9 per cent.

Segment Revenue / EBIT Year-on-year change Margin / observation
UCP Revenue: about Rs 3,794 crore; EBIT: about Rs 202 crore Revenue +32%; EBIT +93% EBIT margin 5.3%, up 1.7 percentage points but below the roughly 6.0% estimate
EMPS Revenue: about Rs 672 crore; EBIT: about Rs 38 crore Revenue -27%; EBIT -23% EBIT margin 5.6%, up 30 basis points; EBIT around 30% below estimate
PES Revenue: about Rs 159 crore Revenue +17% EBIT margin declined 3.7 percentage points to 25.9%

RAC Manufacturing and Atomberg Joint Venture

Split ACs account for about 90 per cent of RAC sales, with approximately 70 to 75 per cent manufactured in-house and 25 to 30 per cent sourced from original equipment manufacturers. Window ACs account for about 7 to 8 per cent of annual RAC sales, rising slightly above 10 per cent during the peak first-quarter season, and are fully OEM-manufactured.

The proposed 50:50 Atomberg Innovation joint venture initially targets capacity of about 2.8 million high-efficiency RAC compressors. Voltas expects full-scale commercial production around 18 months after work starts, including plant setup, pilot production, testing and field validation. Current regulations permit imports of up to 30 per cent of FY25 compressor volumes, which Voltas can continue to use.

Voltbek Performance and Earnings Outlook

Voltbek continued to gain traction, with year-to-date market shares of 9.4 per cent in washing machines and 7.4 per cent in refrigerators. However, management indicated that EBITDA breakeven may be delayed by a few quarters because of elevated commodity costs.

Motilal Oswal estimates Voltas revenue, EBITDA and PAT CAGRs of about 14 per cent, 46 per cent and 57 per cent, respectively, over FY26 to FY28, from a low base. It forecasts UCP revenue CAGR of about 18 per cent over FY26 to FY28 and UCP margins of 6 per cent in FY27E and 7 per cent in FY28E, compared with 3.2 per cent in FY26 and an FY23 to FY25 average of 8.4 per cent.

The broker reduced FY27E and FY28E EPS estimates by about 6 per cent and 7 per cent, respectively, due to lower margin assumptions.

Valuation

Motilal Oswal's Rs 1,290 target price uses a sum-of-the-parts valuation comprising 45 times FY28E EPS for UCP, 25 times FY28E EPS each for PES and EMPS, and Rs 20 per share for Voltbek.

The broker considers the stock fairly valued at 61 times FY27E EPS and 45 times FY28E EPS. The Neutral rating reflects the balance between RAC growth and market-share gains, the potential benefits of compressor localisation, and continued uncertainty around margins, EMPS recovery and Voltbek's path to breakeven.

View / Download Original Research Report

Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.