Ganesh Consumer Products IPO: Staples play from the East — Should You Subscribe?
Price band set at Rs 306–322 per share; IPO opens September 22, 2025, closes September 24, 2025, tentative listing September 29, 2025 (NSE & BSE).
✨ AI Powered Summary
Ganesh Consumer Products IPO – Detailed Analysis
Ganesh Consumer Products IPO: Staples play from the East — Should You Subscribe?
Price band set at Rs 306–322 per share; IPO opens September 22, 2025, closes September 24, 2025, tentative listing September 29, 2025 (NSE & BSE).
Company and its Business Operations
Ganesh Consumer Products Limited (formerly Ganesh Grains) is an eastern-India focused packaged foods company incorporated in 2000 and headquartered in Kolkata. It manufactures and markets wheat-based products (atta, maida, sooji), cereal products (poha, daliya), spices and by-products, with distribution spanning West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and Assam through a wide network of distributors and retail touchpoints. In FY25, revenue was largely domestic with sales recognised at a point in time to Indian customers. The company has expanded its branded portfolio (including entry into spices) and operates multiple manufacturing facilities.
Industry Outlook
Per the RHP industry section (Technopak/industry data), India’s packaged foods market (ex-dairy and edible oil) was ~Rs 2.70 lakh crore in FY25 and is projected to reach ~Rs 4.30–4.50 lakh crore by FY30, implying a 10–12 per cent CAGR, driven by rising incomes, urbanisation, modern retail and premiumisation. Core categories relevant to Ganesh—wheat flour/atta, cereal products and spices—are expected to grow mid-to-high single-digits to low double-digits, aided by the shift from loose to branded. Globally, packaged foods growth remains steady in low single-digits, but India’s penetration runway supports faster expansion versus mature markets.
Objects of the Issue
The IPO proceeds will be used for repayment of borrowings (Rs 60 crore), setting up a gram/roasted gram facility near Siliguri (Rs 45 crore), and for general corporate purposes (Rs 25 crore).
SWOT Analysis
Strengths: Established eastern-India brand in staples with multi-category presence; improving product mix; visible distributor footprint; deleveraging trend and modest net debt.
Weaknesses: EBITDA margin in mid-single digits; working-capital intensity with meaningful inventories; region-skewed demand; exposure to raw-material (wheat/spice) volatility.
Opportunities: Category formalisation from loose to branded; capacity addition (gram/roasted gram); brand extensions in cereals/spices; deeper penetration in East/North-East.
Threats: Competitive intensity from large FMCG and regional players; commodity price swings; retail/distributor credit risk; execution risks on new capex.
At a Glance
|
Issue Size |
Rs 408.80 crore (Fresh Rs 130.00 crore + OFS ~Rs 278.80 crore) |
|
Price Band |
Rs 306–322 per share |
|
Face Value |
Rs 10 |
|
Lot Size |
46 shares |
|
Min Investment |
Rs 14,076 (lower band); Rs 14,812 (upper band) |
|
Issue Opens |
September 22, 2025 |
|
Issue Closes |
September 24, 2025 |
|
Listing Date |
September 29, 2025 (tentative) |
|
Exchanges |
BSE & NSE |
|
Lead Managers |
DAM Capital Advisors Ltd |
Financial Performance
(a) Profit & Loss
|
Particulars |
FY23 |
FY24 |
FY25 |
|
Revenue from Operations |
610.75 |
759.07 |
850.46 |
|
EBITDA |
63.45 |
45.11 |
50.09 |
|
EBITDA Margin (per cent) |
8.53 |
5.93 |
5.89 |
|
Net Profit |
27.10 |
26.99 |
35.43 |
|
Net Profit Margin (per cent) |
4.44 |
3.56 |
4.17 |
|
EPS (Rs) |
7.45 |
7.42 |
9.74 |
(b) Balance Sheet
|
Particulars |
FY23 |
FY24 |
FY25 |
|
Total Assets |
286.99 |
320.03 |
357.11 |
|
Net Worth |
170.61 |
195.76 |
219.47 |
|
Total Borrowings |
57.71 |
41.05 |
36.61 |
(c) Working Capital & Cash Flow
|
Particulars |
FY23 |
FY24 |
FY25 |
|
Revenue |
610.75 |
759.07 |
850.46 |
|
Receivables |
10.39 |
6.80 |
9.10 |
|
CFO |
(13.11) |
88.47 |
46.08 |
|
Inventory |
100.33 |
62.41 |
80.61 |
Peer Comparison
|
Metric |
Ganesh Consumer (Post IPO) |
Patanjali Foods |
Adani Wilmar |
|
P/E (x) |
36.70 |
50.15 |
27.15 |
|
EV/EBITDA (x) |
17.6 |
32.9 |
13.5 |
|
ROE (per cent) |
15.8 |
12.13 |
13.12 |
|
ROCE (per cent) |
19 |
15.56 |
11.94 |
|
ROA (per cent) |
10.9 |
9.04 |
5.65 |
|
Debt/Equity (x) |
0.17 |
0.07 |
0.18 |
Outlook & Relative Valuation
Ganesh Consumer Products has established a strong regional footprint in eastern India with a portfolio spanning wheat-based staples, cereals, and spices. The restated financials indicate revenue CAGR of ~18 per cent over FY23–FY25, with PAT rising to Rs 35.43 crore. However, EBITDA margins remain sub-6 per cent, highlighting exposure to raw-material volatility and competitive intensity in staples. At the upper end of the price band (Rs 322), the stock demands ~36.7x FY25 EPS, translating into an EV/EBITDA multiple of ~17.6x. In comparison, Patanjali Foods trades at ~50.1x P/E and ~32.9x EV/EBITDA, while Adani Wilmar trades at ~27.1x P/E and ~13.5x EV/EBITDA. Ganesh’s return ratios are stronger—ROE at 15.8 per cent and ROCE at 19 per cent—outperforming peers, which indicates efficient capital deployment despite smaller scale.
In the short term, valuations appear stretched relative to Adani Wilmar, though anchored by superior profitability metrics. Over the medium to long term, successful execution of capacity expansion, scaling of branded products, and deeper distribution in high-growth eastern markets could drive both growth and re-rating potential. Investors must balance near-term margin volatility with structural opportunities in staples formalisation.
Recommendation
Subscribe (Long Term). Attractive category tailwinds and brand presence in East India, plus planned capacity, support growth. Valuation at ~36.7x FY25 EPS is full, and margins are modest; hence expectations should be tempered for the short term. Execution on B2C scaling and margin expansion is key.
