BUY
₹805
₹905.1
₹980
21.74%
ICICI Direct Research’s July 31, 2026 report retains a Buy recommendation on Chalet Hotels Ltd. and identifies room additions, resort stabilisation, operating efficiencies and expansion of the commercial-rental portfolio as the principal drivers of medium-term growth and margin expansion.
Chalet Hotels is an owner, developer and operator of premium hotels, commercial office spaces and residential properties. It operates 11 hotels with 3,389 keys and has around 2.4 million sq. ft. of commercial space adjacent to its hospitality assets.
Core performance, excluding the residential business, remained strong in Q1FY27. Revenue grew 9.5% year-on-year to Rs 514 crore, while EBITDA increased 15.1% to Rs 240 crore. Core EBITDA margin expanded by 229 basis points year-on-year to 46.7%, supported by the annuity business and improved resort performance.
Including residential income, consolidated revenue was Rs 512.3 crore, EBITDA was Rs 234 crore, adjusted PAT was Rs 93.5 crore and reported PAT was Rs 86.1 crore. The broker notes that reported year-on-year comparisons including residential are not comparable because of the one-off impact of the residential business in the previous year.
| Q1FY27 metric | Reported performance |
|---|---|
| Core revenue, excluding residential | Rs 514 crore; up 9.5% year-on-year |
| Core EBITDA, excluding residential | Rs 240 crore; up 15.1% year-on-year |
| Core EBITDA margin | 46.7%; up 229 basis points year-on-year |
| Consolidated revenue | Rs 512.3 crore |
| Consolidated EBITDA | Rs 234 crore |
| Adjusted PAT | Rs 93.5 crore |
| Reported PAT | Rs 86.1 crore |
Hospitality revenue increased 8.5% year-on-year to Rs 418.5 crore. Room revenue rose 10.5% to Rs 260.3 crore, while food and beverage revenue increased 8.6% to Rs 127.8 crore.
RevPAR increased 6.5% to Rs 8,582 per night, driven by an 8.5% rise in ADR to Rs 13,247 per night. However, occupancy declined by 120 basis points to 64.8%. Lower foreign tourist arrivals, refurbishment at Four Points by Sheraton, Vashi, and operational disruption at Westin Powai affected occupancy. Hospitality EBITDA margin improved by 93 basis points to 42.6%.
| Hospitality metric | Q1FY27 performance |
|---|---|
| Hospitality revenue | Rs 418.5 crore; up 8.5% year-on-year |
| Room revenue | Rs 260.3 crore; up 10.5% year-on-year |
| Food and beverage revenue | Rs 127.8 crore; up 8.6% year-on-year |
| RevPAR | Rs 8,582 per night; up 6.5% year-on-year |
| ADR | Rs 13,247 per night; up 8.5% year-on-year |
| Occupancy | 64.8%; down 120 basis points year-on-year |
| Hospitality EBITDA margin | 42.6%; up 93 basis points year-on-year |
Business-hotel RevPAR grew 4.7%, while resort RevPAR increased 19%. Resort performance benefited from domestic leisure demand, a 540 basis-point expansion in occupancy and 6.5% ADR growth.
Management said domestic leisure demand, MICE activity, rising affluence and discretionary spending remained supportive despite geopolitical disruption to inbound foreign tourist arrivals. Q2FY27 began steadily, with airline traffic recovering and August bookings improving.
The annuity business reported 18.2% year-on-year revenue growth to Rs 86.5 crore and 20.9% EBITDA growth to Rs 73.5 crore. EBITDA margin expanded by 191 basis points to 85%. Monthly rentals were Rs 29 crore in Q1FY27, with management guiding for Rs 30-32 crore during FY27.
A letter of intent for 66,000 sq. ft. in Bengaluru raised commercial-portfolio occupancy to 91%, with 2.2 million sq. ft. occupied out of 2.4 million sq. ft. available. CIGNUS II at Powai is expected to be substantially completed during FY27 and to increase rental income from FY28. The 1.6 lakh sq. ft. Koramangala commercial development is expected to be leased by FY28.
| Annuity and commercial metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Annuity revenue | Rs 86.5 crore; up 18.2% year-on-year |
| Annuity EBITDA | Rs 73.5 crore; up 20.9% year-on-year |
| Annuity EBITDA margin | 85%; up 191 basis points year-on-year |
| Monthly rentals in Q1FY27 | Rs 29 crore |
| FY27 monthly rental guidance | Rs 30-32 crore |
| Commercial portfolio occupancy | 91%; 2.2 million sq. ft. occupied out of 2.4 million sq. ft. available |
Management plans Rs 3,000 crore of capex during FY27-FY29, primarily funded through internal accruals. Chalet Hotels is targeting 1,655 additional rooms, taking total inventory to 5,044 keys by FY30.
ICICI Direct reduced its FY27E revenue, EBITDA and PAT estimates by 1.7%, 2.1% and 2.2%, respectively. FY28E revenue, EBITDA and PAT estimates were cut by 1.0%, 1.3% and 1.8%, respectively, while the broker continues to monitor geopolitical volatility.
| FY27E estimate | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2,893.1 crore |
| EBITDA | Rs 1,227.1 crore |
| Adjusted PAT | Rs 668.9 crore |
The target price of Rs 980 is based on a sum-of-the-parts valuation comprising 19 times FY28E hotel EBITDA, an 8% capitalisation rate for commercial assets and Rs 293 crore of residential-property NAV.
Disclaimer: This is a summary of a research report published by the broker/research house identified above. The views, recommendations, target prices and estimates are those of the respective broker and do not represent DSIJ investment advice. The summary may be AI-assisted, hence please refer to the original report for complete details, disclosures and risks.
Copyright 2026 by DSIJ Wealth Advisory Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly Known as DSIJ Pvt. Ltd.)